strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Zirconium

4091.22ZrZirconium[Kr]5s2 4d2Transition metal
A sample of zirconium
Photo: Alchemist-hp ( pse-mendelejew.de ). · FAL

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Alchemist-hp ( pse-mendelejew.de ).. “Zirconium crystal bar and 1cm3 cube.jpg.” FAL. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
2,128 K (1,855 °C)
Boiling point
4,682 K (4,409 °C)
Density
6.52 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+4
Electronegativity (Pauling)
1.33
Atomic radius
186 pm
First ionization energy
6.634 eV
Discovered
1789

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Zirconium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025Under 25%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)
Top producer, 2025Australia33% of world production (USGS)
Top-three concentration69%of world production: Australia, South Africa, Mozambique. Highly concentrated.
U.S. imports, 2025$152.2Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Zirconium; 0 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

Under 25%

of U.S. zirconium use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Did you know?

Zirconium takes its name from the mineral zircon, whose own name comes from the Persian word zargun, meaning "gold-like".

Two sources; the second is less authoritative or covers it loosely. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Los Alamos National Laboratory periodic table (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

How concentrated is supply?

69% of world production comes from three countries (Australia, South Africa, Mozambique). Highly concentrated.

DiversifiedConcentratedHighly concentrated

Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Who has it, and who digs it?

Where it is produced, 2025 (Zirconium mineral concentrates, mine production (thousand metric tons, gross weight))

Australia33%
South Africa22%
Mozambique13%
United States8%
China8%
Senegal6%

Where the reserves are (Zirconium reserves(thousand metric tons, ZrO2 content))

Australia71%
South Africa8%
Indonesia4%
Senegal3%
Madagascar3%
Mozambique2%

Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of Zirconium ores and concentrates into the United StatesSouth Africa48%Australia35%Senegal15%Other countries2%United Statesimports
South Africa48%
Australia35%
Senegal15%
Other countries2%
Share of Zirconium ores and concentrates by country48%South Africa
  • South Africa48%
  • Australia35%
  • Senegal15%
  • Other countries2%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
South Africa48%48.0%
Australia35%35.0%
Senegal15%15.0%
Other countries2%2.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of zirconium ores and concentrates, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Flow of Zirconium, compounds into the United StatesChina41%South Africa31%France12%Australia10%Other countries6%United Statesimports
China41%
South Africa31%
France12%
Australia10%
Other countries6%
Share of Zirconium, compounds by country41%China
  • China41%
  • South Africa31%
  • France12%
  • Australia10%
  • Other countries6%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
China41%41.0%
South Africa31%31.0%
France12%12.0%
Australia10%10.0%
Other countries6%6.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of zirconium, compounds, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Flow of Zirconium, unwrought into the United StatesChina55%Germany15%Canada12%France7%Other countries11%United Statesimports
China55%
Germany15%
Canada12%
France7%
Other countries11%
Share of Zirconium, unwrought by country55%China
  • China55%
  • Germany15%
  • Canada12%
  • France7%
  • Other countries11%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
China55%55.0%
Germany15%15.0%
Canada12%12.0%
France7%7.0%
Other countries11%11.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of zirconium, unwrought, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Flow of Zirconium, wrought into the United StatesFrance72%Germany10%Belgium7%China4%Other countries7%United Statesimports
France72%
Germany10%
Belgium7%
China4%
Other countries7%
Share of Zirconium, wrought by country72%France
  • France72%
  • Germany10%
  • Belgium7%
  • China4%
  • Other countries7%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
France72%72.0%
Germany10%10.0%
Belgium7%7.0%
China4%4.0%
Other countries7%7.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of zirconium, wrought, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Flow of 2615.10 Zirconium ores and… into the United StatesAustralia49% · $15.7MSouth Africa34% · $10.7MRussia8% · $2.4MSenegal7% · $2.1MMalaysia1% · $363KChina1% · $256KAll other countries1% · $296KUnited Statesimports
Australia49% · $15.7M
South Africa34% · $10.7M
Russia8% · $2.4M
Senegal7% · $2.1M
Malaysia1% · $363K
China1% · $256K
All other countries1% · $296K
Share of 2615.10 Zirconium ores and… by country49%Australia
  • Australia49% · $15.7M
  • South Africa34% · $10.7M
  • Russia8% · $2.4M
  • Senegal7% · $2.1M
  • Malaysia1% · $363K
  • China1% · $256K
  • All other countries1% · $296K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Australia 49%17% AustraliaSouth Africa 34%40% South AfricaRussia 8%23% RussiaSenegal 7%14% SenegalMalaysia 1%1% MalaysiaChina 1%0% ChinaSpain 0%3% Spain
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Australia49% · $15.7M49.3%
South Africa34% · $10.7M33.7%
Russia8% · $2.4M7.6%
Senegal7% · $2.1M6.6%
Malaysia1% · $363K1.1%
China1% · $256K0.8%
All other countries1% · $296K0.9%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2615.10; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Flow of 8109 Zirconium & articles thereof,… into the United StatesFrance63% · $76.0MChina26% · $31.9MCanada4% · $4.5MGermany3% · $3.9MJapan2% · $2.5MSweden1% · $908KAll other countries1% · $784KUnited Statesimports
France63% · $76.0M
China26% · $31.9M
Canada4% · $4.5M
Germany3% · $3.9M
Japan2% · $2.5M
Sweden1% · $908K
All other countries1% · $784K
Share of 8109 Zirconium & articles thereof,… by country63%France
  • France63% · $76.0M
  • China26% · $31.9M
  • Canada4% · $4.5M
  • Germany3% · $3.9M
  • Japan2% · $2.5M
  • Sweden1% · $908K
  • All other countries1% · $784K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026France 63%71% FranceChina 26%21% ChinaCanada 4%2% CanadaGermany 3%3% GermanyJapan 2%3% JapanSweden 1%0% Sweden
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
France63% · $76.0M63.1%
China26% · $31.9M26.5%
Canada4% · $4.5M3.7%
Germany3% · $3.9M3.2%
Japan2% · $2.5M2.1%
Sweden1% · $908K0.8%
All other countries1% · $784K0.7%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 8109; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Price

Price: Zirconium, sponge, ex-works China, dollars per kilogram

Price: Zirconium, sponge, ex-works China, dollars per kilogram: 2021 25, 2022 30, 2023 28, 2024 24, 2025 22202125202230202328202424202522

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2615.10Zirconium ores and concentratesFree *Free
8109Zirconium and articles thereof, including waste and scrapFree to 4.2%Free to 45%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. An asterisk means the schedule footnotes point to Chapter 99 additional-duty headings. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 8109

France63% · $76.0M
China26% · $31.9M
Canada4% · $4.5M
Germany3% · $3.9M
Japan2% · $2.5M
Sweden1% · $908K

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 8109

Canada24% · $64.3M
Korea, South22% · $57.6M
France15% · $39.7M
Sweden8% · $21.9M
United Kingdom8% · $21.0M
Ukraine5% · $12.7M

2615.10 Zirconium ores and concentrates

Imports 2025$31.8 million
Exports 2025$43.5 million
Duty collected 2025$1.0 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$6.1 million

Top import sources Australia 49%, South Africa 34%, Russia 8%

Top export destinations India 29%, Mexico 20%, Brazil 9%

8109 Zirconium & articles thereof, includ waste & scrap

Imports 2025$120.4 million
Exports 2025$266.5 million
Duty collected 2025$13.2 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$88.6 million

Top import sources France 63%, China 26%, Canada 4%

Top export destinations Canada 24%, Korea, South 22%, France 15%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

One U.S. company recovers zircon as a coproduct of heavy-mineral-sands mining in Florida and Georgia, and a second processes mineral-sands tailings in California. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“one company recovered zircon (zirconium silicate) from surface-mining operations in Florida and Georgia as a coproduct from the mining of heavy-mineral sands, and a second company processed existing mineral sands tailings in California.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

U.S. zircon comes partly from domestic heavy-mineral sands (Florida, Georgia) and tailings (California) and partly from imports, mainly from South Africa (48%), Australia (35%) and Senegal (15%). (partly U.S.)

The source says
“In 2025, one company recovered zircon (zirconium silicate) from surface-mining operations in Florida and Georgia as a coproduct from the mining of heavy-mineral sands, and a second company processed existing mineral sands tailings in California.”
“Import sources (2021-24): Zirconium ores and concentrates: South Africa, 48%; Australia, 35%; Senegal, 15%; and other, 2%.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Refining and separation

Zirconium metal and hafnium metal are produced from zirconium chemical intermediates by one producer in Oregon and one in Utah. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“Zirconium metal and hafnium metal were produced from zirconium chemical intermediates by one producer in Oregon and one in Utah.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Metal, alloy and chemical

Unwrought zirconium imports came from China (55%), Germany (15%) and Canada (12%) in 2021-24; the United States was a net exporter of zirconium metal. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Zirconium, unwrought: China, 55%; Germany, 15%; Canada, 12%; France, 7%; and other, 11%.”
“The United States was a net exporter of zirconium metal.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Components and end use

Ceramics were the leading end use for zircon, followed by foundry sand, refractories and zirconium chemicals. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“The leading end use for zircon was ceramics.”
“Other primary uses of zircon included foundry sand, refractories, and zirconium chemicals.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Recycling

Companies in Oregon and Utah recycle zirconium from new and old scrap. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“Companies in Oregon and Utah recycled zirconium from new scrap generated during metal production and fabrication and (or) from post-commercial old scrap.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Mines, plants and partners

Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 5 sourced entries for Zirconium.

Mining

Moma Titanium Minerals Mine mine
Kenmare Resources PLC
north east coast of Mozambique, Mozambique · Operating
The source says
“Kenmare operates the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine, located on the north east coast of Mozambique.”
“Kenmare began production from Moma in 2007”
“The HMC is transported to the Mineral Separation Plant, where it is separated into four final products: ilmenite, zircon, rutile and Mineral Sands Concentrate.”

Source: Kenmare Resources, The Moma Mine (company website) (2026-10-30)

KZN Sands Fairbreeze mine mine
Tronox
KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa · Status not stated
The source says
“The 1,036-acre (419 hectares) Fairbreeze mine in KwaZulu-Natal, on the east coast of South Africa, delivered its first load of titanium-rich ore in late 2015.”
“Fairbreeze produces high-quality ilmenite to feed the smelters at Tronox KZN Sands Central Processing Complex (CPC), as well as zircon, rutile, and other mining co-products.”

Source: Tronox, KZN Sands Fairbreeze Mine (company website) (2017-07-24)

Ore processing and primary recovery

Namakwa Sands mine and concentration plants (Brand-se-Baai) mine
Tronox
Brand-se-Baai, Western Cape, South Africa · Operating
The source says
“The open-pit mine and concentration plants are situated at Brand-se-Baai, 385km north of Cape Town.”
“Here the ore is mined and processed at the primary concentration plants to produce a mineral concentrate.”
“© 2026 Tronox Holdings Plc.”

Source: Tronox, Namakwa Sands, South Africa (company website) (2026)

Refining and separation

Framatome Jarrie zirconium-hafnium separation site separation plant
Framatome
Jarrie, France · Status not stated
The source says
“Framatome announced an investment in a new separative capacity on its Jarrie site (France), reinforcing its production of high-quality hafnium and zirconium alloys for the nuclear, aerospace, defense and space industries.”
“Hafnium is a derivative of nuclear grade zirconium production”

Source: Framatome, Framatome strengthens its hafnium production capacity for nuclear, aerospace and space applications (2023-11-30)

Teledyne Wah Chang zirconium plant (Millersburg, near Albany) processing plant
Teledyne Wah Chang (Wah Chang)
Millersburg, Oregon, United States · Status not stated
The source says
“This report presents the findings of the third Five-Year Review performed for the Teledyne Wah Chang (Wah Chang) Superfund Site located in Millersburg, Oregon.”
“Wah Chang is an operating”
“which concentrate zircon, hafnium, vanadium, niobium, titanium”

Source: U.S. EPA, Third Five-Year Review Report for the Teledyne Wah Chang Superfund Site (2008-01-08)

A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Policy timeline and funding

No tagged items for this mineral yet. Browse all items.

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Zirconium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Zirconium ores and concentratespercent<25<25
Production, zirconium ores and concentrates [zirconium oxide (ZrO2) content]metric tons<100,000<100,000
Imports: Zirconium ores and concentrates (ZrO2 content)metric tons18,90016,000
Imports: Zirconium, compoundsmetric tons—1,300
Imports: Zirconium, unwrought, powder, and waste and scrapmetric tons493530
Imports: Zirconium, wroughtmetric tons372380
Exports: Zirconium ores and concentrates (ZrO2 content)metric tons15,40010,000
Exports: Zirconium, unwrought, powder, and waste and scrapmetric tons1,1801,300
Exports: Zirconium, wroughtmetric tons8081,000
Consumption, apparent, zirconium ores and concentrates (ZrO2 content)metric tons<100,000<100,000
Price: Zirconium, sponge, ex-works China, dollars per kilogramdollars per kilogram2422

World production: Zirconium mineral concentrates, mine production (thousand metric tons, gross weight) (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 9, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
Australia40040033%
South Africa29027022%
Mozambique12416013%
United States1001008%
China1001008%
Senegal68706%
Other countries71403%

World total 2025: 1,200 thousand metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World reserves: Zirconium reserves(thousand metric tons, ZrO2 content) (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 9, plus other countries)

Country2025
Australia55000
South Africa5,900
Indonesia3,400
Senegal2,600
Madagascar2,100
Mozambique1,500
Other countries5,700

U.S. import sources: Zirconium ores and concentrates (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
South Africa48
Australia35
Senegal15
Other countries2

U.S. import sources: Zirconium, compounds (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China41
South Africa31
France12
Australia10
Other countries6

U.S. import sources: Zirconium, unwrought (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China55
Germany15
Canada12
France7
Other countries11

U.S. import sources: Zirconium, wrought (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
France72
Germany10
Belgium7
China4
Other countries7

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium (February 2026)