strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Vanadium

2350.9415VVanadium[Ar]4s2 3d3Transition metal
A sample of vanadium
Photo: Alchemist-hp ( pse-mendelejew.de ). · FAL

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Alchemist-hp ( pse-mendelejew.de ).. “Vanadium crystal bar and 1cm3 cube.jpg.” FAL. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
2,183 K (1,910 °C)
Boiling point
3,680 K (3,407 °C)
Density
6.0 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+5, +4, +3, +2
Electronegativity (Pauling)
1.63
Atomic radius
179 pm
First ionization energy
6.746 eV
Discovered
1801

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Vanadium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 202541%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)Net import reliance: 2021 61%, 2022 60%, 2023 55%, 2024 46%, 2025 41%
2021: 61%2025: 41%
Top producer, 2025China75% of world production (USGS)
Top-three concentration98%of world production: China, Russia, Brazil. Highly concentrated.
U.S. imports, 2025$127.0Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Vanadium; 6 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

41%

of U.S. vanadium use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Net import reliance: 2021 61%, 2022 60%, 2023 55%, 2024 46%, 2025 41%
2021: 61%2025: 41%

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)

Did you know?

Vanadium is named after Vanadis, a Norse name for the goddess Freyja, because its compounds come in so many beautiful colors.

Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · WebElements (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

How concentrated is supply?

98% of world production comes from three countries (China, Russia, Brazil). Highly concentrated.

DiversifiedConcentratedHighly concentrated

Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Who has it, and who digs it?

Where it is produced, 2025

China75%
Russia19%
Brazil5%
South Africa5%

Where the reserves are

Australia48%
China28%
Russia24%
South Africa2%
Brazil0%
United States0%

Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of Ferrovanadium into the United StatesCanada50%Austria35%Russia6%Latvia4%Other countries5%United Statesimports
Canada50%
Austria35%
Russia6%
Latvia4%
Other countries5%
Share of Ferrovanadium by country50%Canada
  • Canada50%
  • Austria35%
  • Russia6%
  • Latvia4%
  • Other countries5%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Canada50%50.0%
Austria35%35.0%
Russia6%6.0%
Latvia4%4.0%
Other countries5%5.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of ferrovanadium, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)

Flow of Vanadium pentoxide into the United StatesBrazil47%South Africa43%Russia6%Other countries4%United Statesimports
Brazil47%
South Africa43%
Russia6%
Other countries4%
Share of Vanadium pentoxide by country47%Brazil
  • Brazil47%
  • South Africa43%
  • Russia6%
  • Other countries4%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Brazil47%47.0%
South Africa43%43.0%
Russia6%6.0%
Other countries4%4.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of vanadium pentoxide, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)

Flow of Total into the United StatesCanada34%Brazil13%South Africa13%Austria10%Other countries30%United Statesimports
Canada34%
Brazil13%
South Africa13%
Austria10%
Other countries30%
Share of Total by country34%Canada
  • Canada34%
  • Brazil13%
  • South Africa13%
  • Austria10%
  • Other countries30%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Canada34%34.0%
Brazil13%13.0%
South Africa13%13.0%
Austria10%10.0%
Other countries30%30.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of total, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)

Flow of 2615.90 Niobium, tantalum & vanadium… into the United StatesAustralia91% · $45.7MMozambique3% · $1.4MSingapore2% · $914KTaiwan1% · $681KCanada1% · $657KMexico1% · $533KUnited Statesimports
Australia91% · $45.7M
Mozambique3% · $1.4M
Singapore2% · $914K
Taiwan1% · $681K
Canada1% · $657K
Mexico1% · $533K
Share of 2615.90 Niobium, tantalum & vanadium… by country92%Australia
  • Australia91% · $45.7M
  • Mozambique3% · $1.4M
  • Singapore2% · $914K
  • Taiwan1% · $681K
  • Canada1% · $657K
  • Mexico1% · $533K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Australia 91%98% AustraliaMozambique 3%0% MozambiqueSingapore 2%1% SingaporeTaiwan 1%0% TaiwanCanada 1%0% CanadaMexico 1%0% MexicoEstonia 0%1% EstoniaIndonesia 0%0% IndonesiaSpain 0%0% SpainChina 0%0% China
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Australia91% · $45.7M91.6%
Mozambique3% · $1.4M2.8%
Singapore2% · $914K1.8%
Taiwan1% · $681K1.4%
Canada1% · $657K1.3%
Mexico1% · $533K1.1%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2615.90; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Flow of 7202.92 Ferrovanadium into the United StatesCanada49% · $37.4MCzech Republic34% · $25.8MAustria9% · $7.2MJapan3% · $2.5MIndia3% · $2.4MLatvia2% · $1.5MUnited Statesimports
Canada49% · $37.4M
Czech Republic34% · $25.8M
Austria9% · $7.2M
Japan3% · $2.5M
India3% · $2.4M
Latvia2% · $1.5M
Share of 7202.92 Ferrovanadium by country49%Canada
  • Canada49% · $37.4M
  • Czech Republic34% · $25.8M
  • Austria9% · $7.2M
  • Japan3% · $2.5M
  • India3% · $2.4M
  • Latvia2% · $1.5M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Canada 49%43% CanadaCzech Republic 34%6% Czech RepublicAustria 9%15% AustriaJapan 3%11% JapanIndia 3%2% IndiaLatvia 2%5% LatviaBrazil 0%7% BrazilTaiwan 0%7% Taiwan
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Canada49% · $37.4M48.8%
Czech Republic34% · $25.8M33.7%
Austria9% · $7.2M9.3%
Japan3% · $2.5M3.2%
India3% · $2.4M3.1%
Latvia2% · $1.5M1.9%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 7202.92; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Price

Price, average, vanadium pentoxide, dollars per pound

Price, average, vanadium pentoxide, dollars per pound: 2021 8.17, 2022 9.29, 2023 7.5, 2024 5.44, 2025 5.0220218.1720229.2920237.520245.4420255.02

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2615.90Niobium (columbium), tantalum, vanadium or zirconium ores and concentrates: OtherFreeFree to 30%
7202.92Ferrovanadium4.2% *25%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. An asterisk means the schedule footnotes point to Chapter 99 additional-duty headings. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 7202.92

Canada49% · $37.4M
Czech Republic34% · $25.8M
Austria9% · $7.2M
Japan3% · $2.5M
India3% · $2.4M
Latvia2% · $1.5M

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2615.90

China62% · $5.9M
Thailand15% · $1.5M
Taiwan10% · $910K
Lithuania5% · $469K
Canada3% · $238K
India2% · $212K

2615.90 Niobium, tantalum & vanadium ores & concentrates

Imports 2025$50.0 million
Exports 2025$9.5 million
Duty collected 2025$8,620
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$60.8 million

Top import sources Australia 91%, Mozambique 3%, Singapore 2%

Top export destinations China 62%, Thailand 15%, Taiwan 10%

7202.92 Ferrovanadium

Imports 2025$77.0 million
Exports 2025$5.5 million
Duty collected 2025$3.6 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$72.1 million

Top import sources Canada 49%, Czech Republic 34%, Austria 9%

Top export destinations Canada 86%, Austria 14%, Mexico 0%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining bottleneck

U.S. vanadium mining in Utah stopped in early 2020 and was not restarted in 2025, while China is the world's top producer, mostly as a coproduct of steelmaking. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Vanadium production in Utah from the mining of uraniferous sandstones on the Colorado Plateau ceased in early 2020 and was not restarted in 2025.”
“In 2025, China continued to be the world’s top vanadium producer, with most of its production originating as a coproduct from vanadiferous titanomagnetite ores processed during steelmaking.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Vanadium (PDF page 206) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

U.S. vanadium mining from Colorado Plateau uranium sandstones ceased in early 2020 and had not restarted in 2025, and no primary-ore vanadium output is reported. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Vanadium production in Utah from the mining of uraniferous sandstones on the Colorado Plateau ceased in early 2020 and was not restarted in 2025.”
“Production from primary ore and concentrate — — — — —”

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (Vanadium) (2026)

Refining and separation

U.S. vanadium products (ferrovanadium, chemicals, alloys and pentoxide) were made only from secondary materials such as petroleum residues, spent catalysts and utility ash, in five states. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Secondary vanadium production continued in Arkansas, Delaware, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Texas, where processed waste materials (petroleum residues, spent catalysts, and utility ash) were used to produce ferrovanadium, vanadium-bearing chemicals or specialty alloys, and vanadium pentoxide.”

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (Vanadium) (2026)

Metal, alloy and chemical

U.S. vanadium products come from secondary production in five States, made from waste such as petroleum residues, spent catalysts and utility ash. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Secondary vanadium production continued in Arkansas, Delaware, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Texas, where processed waste materials (petroleum residues, spent catalysts, and utility ash) were used to produce ferrovanadium, vanadium-bearing chemicals or specialty alloys, and vanadium pentoxide.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Vanadium (PDF page 206) (2026-02)

Imports of ferrovanadium came from Canada (50%) and Austria (35%), and vanadium pentoxide from Brazil (47%) and South Africa (43%), in 2021-24. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Ferrovanadium: Canada, 50%; Austria, 35%; Russia, 6%; Latvia, 4%; and other, 5%.”
“Vanadium pentoxide: Brazil, 47%; South Africa, 43%; Russia, 6%; and other, 4%.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Vanadium (PDF page 206) (2026-02)

Components and end use

Metallurgical use, mainly as an alloying agent in iron and steel, took more than 90% of U.S. vanadium in 2025. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“Metallurgical use, primarily as an alloying agent for iron and steel, accounted for more than 90% of domestic reported vanadium consumption in 2025.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Vanadium (PDF page 206) (2026-02)

Recycling

Vanadium recycling is mainly the reprocessing of vanadium catalysts into new catalysts. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Recycling of vanadium is mainly associated with reprocessing vanadium catalysts into new catalysts.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Vanadium (PDF page 206) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Mines, plants and partners

Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 3 sourced entries for Vanadium.

Mining

Maracás Menchen Mine mine
Largo Inc.
Bahia State, about 250 km southwest of Salvador, Brazil · Operating
The source says
“The Maracás Menchen Mine, located in Bahia State, Brazil, is home to one of the world’s highest-grade vanadium resources”
“By maintaining full control of the value chain—from mining and processing at the Maracás Menchen Mine to global sales and distribution”

Source: Largo Inc., Maracás Menchen Mine (2025)

Refining and separation

White Mesa Mill processing plant
Energy Fuels Inc.
Utah, United States · Operating
The source says
“Energy Fuels also owns the White Mesa Mill in Utah”
“At the Mill, Energy Fuels also produces advanced rare earth element products, vanadium oxide (when market conditions warrant)”

Source: Energy Fuels, Energy Fuels Now Producing Heavy Rare Earth Element Oxides (news release) (2025-07-17)

Recycling

AMG Vanadium Cambridge plant (V-CYCLE spent catalyst to ferrovanadium) recycling plant
AMG Vanadium LLC (subsidiary of AMG Critical Materials N.V.)
Cambridge, Ohio (with a newer plant near Zanesville, Ohio), United States · Status not stated
The source says
“A subsidiary of AMG Critical Materials N.V., and founded in 1952, AMG Vanadium is headquartered in Cambridge, Ohio, USA and recently completed a $300M expansion in nearby Zanesville.”
“AMG V’s proprietary V-CYCLE® roasting and pyrometallurgical process converts spent refinery catalyst and other vanadium bearing residues into ferrovanadium (Ferovan®)”

Source: AMG Vanadium, About Us (2023)

A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Federal awards already made

Vanadium pentoxide
Largo Resources USA Inc · Department of Defense · $60.1M obligated · started 2026-07-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Vanadium pentoxide
U.S. Vanadium LLC · Department of Defense · $20.1M obligated · started 2026-07-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Recovery of scandium (sc), vanadium (v), and mixed rare earth elements (mrees) from the metal chloride co-product of chloride process…
The Chemours Co Fc LLC · Department of Defense · $4.5M obligated · started 2026-05-07
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Recovery of scandium, vanadium, and mixed rare earth elements from the metal chloride co-product of chloride process titanium dioxide…
The Chemours Co Fc LLC · Department of Defense · $4.1M obligated · started 2025-05-27
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Battnet program baa award to tyfast corp , for globally superior and domestic sourced lithium vanadium oxide anode for overmatched…
Tyfast Energy Corp. · Department of Defense · $1.4M obligated · started 2026-01-12
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 5 largest of 6 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Vanadium.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Vanadium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumptionpercent4641
Production from primary ore and concentratemetric tons——
Production from ash, residues, and spent catalystsmetric tons6,8007,500
Imports for consumption: Aluminum-vanadium master alloymetric tons6710
Imports for consumption: Ash and residuesmetric tons2,1801,200
Imports for consumption: Ferrovanadiummetric tons1,8202,200
Imports for consumption: Oxides and hydroxides, othermetric tons139460
Imports for consumption: Vanadium chemicalsmetric tons528560
Imports for consumption: Vanadium metalmetric tons930
Imports for consumption: Vanadium ores and concentratesmetric tons39590
Imports for consumption: Vanadium pentoxidemetric tons2,3601,800
Exports: Aluminum-vanadium master alloymetric tons8322
Exports: Ash and residuesmetric tons955580
Exports: Ferrovanadiummetric tons6810
Exports: Oxides and hydroxides, othermetric tons404380
Exports: Vanadium metalmetric tons32

World production (metric tons; top 6 of 6, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
China84,00082,00075%
Russia21,00021,00019%
Brazil5,1905,3005%
South Africa8,0505,0005%
United States——
Australia——

World total 2025: 110,000 metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World reserves (metric tons; top 6 of 6, plus other countries)

Country2025Share
Australia10,00048%
China5,80028%
Russia5,00024%
South Africa5202%
Brazil940%
United States500%

World total 2025: 21,000 metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

U.S. import sources: Ferrovanadium (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Canada50
Austria35
Russia6
Latvia4
Other countries5

U.S. import sources: Vanadium pentoxide (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Brazil47
South Africa43
Russia6
Other countries4

U.S. import sources: Total (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Canada34
Brazil13
South Africa13
Austria10
Other countries30

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Vanadium (February 2026)