strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Tellurium

52127.6TeTellurium[Kr]5s2 4d10 5p4Metalloid
A sample of tellurium
Photo: Unknown author Unknown author · CC BY 3.0

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Unknown author Unknown author. “Tellurium2.jpg.” CC BY 3.0. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
723 K (450 °C)
Boiling point
1,261 K (988 °C)
Density
6.232 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+6, +4, -2
Electronegativity (Pauling)
2.1
Atomic radius
206 pm
First ionization energy
9.010 eV
Discovered
1782

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Tellurium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025Over 25%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)
U.S. imports, 2025$4.3Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Tellurium; 2 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

Over 25%

of U.S. tellurium use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tellurium (February 2026)

Did you know?

The Colorado town of Telluride was reportedly named after tellurium, a gold-bearing ore.

Two sources; the second is less authoritative or covers it loosely. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Telluride Daily Planet (quoting the Town of Telluride website) (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Price

Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: United States

Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: United States: 2021 69.72, 2022 70.34, 2023 79.09, 2024 74.77, 2025 120202169.72202270.34202379.09202474.772025120

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tellurium (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of All forms into the United StatesCanada64%Philippines14%Japan8%Germany5%Other countries9%United Statesimports
Canada64%
Philippines14%
Japan8%
Germany5%
Other countries9%
Share of All forms by country64%Canada
  • Canada64%
  • Philippines14%
  • Japan8%
  • Germany5%
  • Other countries9%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Canada64%64.0%
Philippines14%14.0%
Japan8%8.0%
Germany5%5.0%
Other countries9%9.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of all forms, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tellurium (February 2026)

Flow of 2804.50 Boron; tellurium into the United StatesGermany33% · $1.4MCanada24% · $1.0MPhilippines18% · $749KChina13% · $561KBelgium4% · $188KJapan3% · $112KAll other countries5% · $207KUnited Statesimports
Germany33% · $1.4M
Canada24% · $1.0M
Philippines18% · $749K
China13% · $561K
Belgium4% · $188K
Japan3% · $112K
All other countries5% · $207K
Share of 2804.50 Boron; tellurium by country33%Germany
  • Germany33% · $1.4M
  • Canada24% · $1.0M
  • Philippines18% · $749K
  • China13% · $561K
  • Belgium4% · $188K
  • Japan3% · $112K
  • All other countries5% · $207K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Germany 33%27% GermanyCanada 24%42% CanadaPhilippines 18%8% PhilippinesChina 13%12% ChinaBelgium 4%0% BelgiumJapan 3%1% JapanLuxembourg 0%5% LuxembourgTurkey 0%5% Turkey
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Germany33% · $1.4M33.2%
Canada24% · $1.0M24.2%
Philippines18% · $749K17.6%
China13% · $561K13.2%
Belgium4% · $188K4.4%
Japan3% · $112K2.6%
All other countries5% · $207K4.9%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2804.50; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2804.50Boron; telluriumFree25%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 2804.50

Germany33% · $1.4M
Canada24% · $1.0M
Philippines18% · $749K
China13% · $561K
Belgium4% · $188K
Japan3% · $112K

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2804.50

Israel48% · $5.7M
China19% · $2.2M
Japan11% · $1.4M
Germany7% · $825K
Korea, South3% · $383K
Canada3% · $375K

2804.50 Boron; tellurium

Imports 2025$4.3 million
Exports 2025$11.9 million
Duty collected 2025$320,707
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$4.2 million

Top import sources Germany 33%, Canada 24%, Philippines 18%

Top export destinations Israel 48%, China 19%, Japan 11%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Tellurium comes mainly from the anode slimes of electrolytic copper refining, as a byproduct, rather than from its own mines. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“Tellurium is recovered principally as a byproduct of the electrolytic refining of primary copper, where it accumulates in the residues of copper anodes.”
“More than 90% of tellurium has been produced from anode slimes as a byproduct of primary electrolytic copper refining”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tellurium (PDF page 192) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

Two U.S. copper refineries (Texas and Utah) produce copper telluride from anode slimes. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“two primary electrolytic copper refineries operated in the United States, one in Texas and one in Utah, and produced copper telluride”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tellurium (PDF page 192) (2026-02)

Refining and separation bottleneck

Tellurium was not refined in the United States (the copper telluride was exported), and China produced 80% of estimated global refined tellurium in 2025. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Tellurium was not refined in the United States; copper telluride from both U.S. facilities was exported for further processing.”
“China was the leading producer of refined tellurium in 2025 and accounted for 80% of estimated global production”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tellurium (PDF page 192) (2026-02)

Metal, alloy and chemical

Downstream U.S. companies process imported tellurium into high-purity products and compounds; imports came from Canada (64%) in 2021-24, and from February 2025 Chinese exporters needed licenses showing end users. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Downstream companies processed imported tellurium to manufacture high-purity tellurium products, tellurium compounds for specialty applications, and tellurium dioxide.”
“Canada, 64%; Philippines, 14%; Japan, 8%; Germany, 5%; and other, 9%.”
“As of February 2025, exporters in China were required to submit documents to the Government that verified the end users and end uses of tellurium shipments to foreign markets.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tellurium (PDF page 192) (2026-02)

Components and end use

Tellurium was used mainly to make cadmium telluride for thin-film solar cells. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“Tellurium was used predominantly in the production of cadmium telluride (CdTe) for thin-film solar cells.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tellurium (PDF page 192) (2026-02)

Recycling

Tellurium is recycled from cadmium telluride solar cells in the United States, in limited quantity because most cells are new. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“Tellurium was recycled from CdTe solar cells in the United States, but the quantity recycled was limited”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tellurium (PDF page 192) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Mines, plants and partners

Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 2 sourced entries for Tellurium.

Ore processing and primary recovery

Kennecott copper refinery tellurium circuit refinery
Rio Tinto
Kennecott, near Salt Lake City, Utah, United States · Operating
The source says
“Rio Tinto has energized a new 25-megawatt solar plant at its Kennecott copper operations in Utah”
“Kennecott began producing tellurium in 2022 as a byproduct of copper refining, making it one of only two U.S. producers of this critical mineral.”

Source: Rio Tinto, Rio Tinto expands solar power capacity at Kennecott (2026-01-20)

Refining and separation

Crucible Metals smelter and critical minerals processing facility (Clarksville) smelter
Crucible Metals, LLC (a subsidiary of Korea Zinc)
Clarksville, Tennessee, United States · Planned
The source says
“awarded $210 million in direct funding under the CHIPS and Science Act to a subsidiary of Korea Zinc — Crucible Metals, LLC — to support an advanced smelter and critical minerals processing facility in Tennessee”
“the following critical and strategic minerals: gallium, bismuth, germanium, indium, antimony, tellurium, cadmium”
“The planned U.S. facility in Clarksville, Tennessee will be an advanced replica of the Onsan facility and is expected to be operational by 2029.”

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce NIST, Department of Commerce Awards CHIPS Incentives to a Subsidiary of Korea Zinc (Crucible Metals) (2025-12-15)

A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Federal awards already made

Tolovana geologic mapping project
Alaska Department of Natural Resources · Department of the Interior · $1.6M obligated · started 2026-03-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
The project’s objective is to extract tellurium at the outset of the copper production value chain, starting from the copper concentrate
5N Plus Inc · Department of Energy · $53.3K obligated · started 2025-01-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 2 largest of 2 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Tellurium.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Tellurium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumptionpercent<25>25
Production, copper telluridemetric tonsWW
Imports for consumptionmetric tons614
Exportsmetric tons33
Consumption, apparentmetric tonsWW
Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: United Statesdollars per kilogram74.77120
Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: Europedollars per kilogram81.54150
Stocks, producer, yearendmetric tonsWW

World production: Refinery production: copper telluride (metric tons; top 6 of 1, plus other countries)

Country20242025
United StatesWW

World production: Refinery production (metric tons; top 6 of 7, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
China75080080%
Russia64677%
Japan70616%
Canada27283%
Uzbekistan18182%
South Africa550%
Other countriesNANA

World total 2025: 1,000 metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World production: Refinery production: concentrate (metric tons; top 6 of 1, plus other countries)

Country20242025
Sweden4648

U.S. import sources: All (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Canada64
Philippines14
Japan8
Germany5
Other countries9

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tellurium (February 2026)