All fact sheets · The Strata Memo
Tantalum

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing
Photo Alchemist-hp ( talk ) ( www.pse-mendelejew.de ). “Tantalum single crystal and 1cm3 cube.jpg.” FAL. Wikimedia Commons. File page
Chemical details
- State at room conditions
- Solid
- Melting point
- 3,290 K (3,017 °C)
- Boiling point
- 5,731 K (5,458 °C)
- Density
- 16.4 g/cm³
- Common oxidation states
- +5
- Electronegativity (Pauling)
- 1.5
- Atomic radius
- 217 pm
- First ionization energy
- 7.89 eV
- Discovered
- 1802
Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Tantalum) (current at retrieval)
On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.
Overview
The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.
How much does the U.S. import?
of U.S. tantalum use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
Did you know?
Tantalum melts at about 3,017 °C (3,290 K), one of the highest melting points of any metal.
Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Los Alamos National Laboratory periodic table (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)
How concentrated is supply?
84% of world production comes from three countries (Congo (Kinshasa), Rwanda, Nigeria). Highly concentrated.
Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
Supply
Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.
Who has it, and who digs it?
Where it is produced, 2025
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Congo (Kinshasa) | 52% |
| Rwanda | 16% |
| Nigeria | 16% |
| Brazil | 8% |
| China | 3% |
| Australia | 2% |
Where the reserves are
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| China | 60% |
| Australia | 30% |
| Brazil | 10% |
| Russia | 0% |
Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
Where U.S. imports come from
Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.
- Australia64%
- Congo (Kinshasa)9%
- Mozambique10%
- United Arab Emirates5%
- Other countries12%
| Country | Share of U.S. imports | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | 64% | 64.0% |
| Congo (Kinshasa) | 9% | 9.0% |
| Mozambique | 10% | 10.0% |
| United Arab Emirates | 5% | 5.0% |
| Other countries | 12% | 12.0% |
Average share of U.S. imports of tantalum ores and concentrates, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
- China47%
- Germany25%
- Kazakhstan16%
- Thailand4%
- Other countries8%
| Country | Share of U.S. imports | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| China | 47% | 47.0% |
| Germany | 25% | 25.0% |
| Kazakhstan | 16% | 16.0% |
| Thailand | 4% | 4.0% |
| Other countries | 8% | 8.0% |
Average share of U.S. imports of tantalum metal and powder, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
- Indonesia18%
- Korea, Republic of18%
- Japan12%
- China8%
- Other countries44%
| Country | Share of U.S. imports | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Indonesia | 18% | 18.0% |
| Korea, Republic of | 18% | 18.0% |
| Japan | 12% | 12.0% |
| China | 8% | 8.0% |
| Other countries | 44% | 44.0% |
Average share of U.S. imports of tantalum waste and scrap, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
- China22%
- Australia14%
- Germany11%
- Indonesia7%
- Other countries46%
| Country | Share of U.S. imports | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| China | 22% | 22.0% |
| Australia | 14% | 14.0% |
| Germany | 11% | 11.0% |
| Indonesia | 7% | 7.0% |
| Other countries | 46% | 46.0% |
Average share of U.S. imports of total, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
- Australia91% · $45.7M
- Mozambique3% · $1.4M
- Singapore2% · $914K
- Taiwan1% · $681K
- Canada1% · $657K
- Mexico1% · $533K
| Country | U.S. imports, 2025 | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | 91% · $45.7M | 91.6% |
| Mozambique | 3% · $1.4M | 2.8% |
| Singapore | 2% · $914K | 1.8% |
| Taiwan | 1% · $681K | 1.4% |
| Canada | 1% · $657K | 1.3% |
| Mexico | 1% · $533K | 1.1% |
U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2615.90; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)
- China28% · $71.0M
- Thailand19% · $47.9M
- Germany16% · $40.6M
- Japan14% · $34.8M
- Kazakhstan9% · $24.0M
- Taiwan4% · $9.3M
- All other countries11% · $27.6M
| Country | U.S. imports, 2025 | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| China | 28% · $71.0M | 27.8% |
| Thailand | 19% · $47.9M | 18.8% |
| Germany | 16% · $40.6M | 15.9% |
| Japan | 14% · $34.8M | 13.6% |
| Kazakhstan | 9% · $24.0M | 9.4% |
| Taiwan | 4% · $9.3M | 3.7% |
| All other countries | 11% · $27.6M | 10.8% |
U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 8103; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)
Price
Price, tantalite, annual average, dollars per kilogram of tantalum oxide (Ta2O5) content
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)
Trade and tariffs
Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.
Trade codes and tariffs
| HTS code | What it covers | Normal rate | Column 2 rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2615.90 | Niobium (columbium), tantalum, vanadium or zirconium ores and concentrates: Other | Free | Free to 30% |
| 8103 | Tantalum and articles thereof, including waste and scrap | Free to 4.4% | Free to 45% |
Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.
Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)
U.S. trade by country
U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 8103
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| China | 28% · $71.0M |
| Thailand | 19% · $47.9M |
| Germany | 16% · $40.6M |
| Japan | 14% · $34.8M |
| Kazakhstan | 9% · $24.0M |
| Taiwan | 4% · $9.3M |
U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 8103
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 52% · $118.5M |
| China | 14% · $31.1M |
| Korea, South | 14% · $31.0M |
| Kazakhstan | 5% · $10.6M |
| Japan | 5% · $10.5M |
| El Salvador | 1% · $3.1M |
2615.90 Niobium, tantalum & vanadium ores & concentrates
Top import sources Australia 91%, Mozambique 3%, Singapore 2%
Top export destinations China 62%, Thailand 15%, Taiwan 10%
8103 Tantalum & articles thereof, includ waste & scrap
Top import sources China 28%, Thailand 19%, Germany 16%
Top export destinations Mexico 52%, China 14%, Korea, South 14%
U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)
Value chain and risk
Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.
Value chain: where the bottlenecks are
Mining
Tantalum has not been mined in the United States since 1959, and most domestic resources are not commercially recoverable; ore imports came from Australia (64%) in 2021-24. (no U.S. activity)
The source says
“Tantalum has not been mined in the United States since 1959.”
“most are not commercially recoverable.”
“Tantalum ores and concentrates: Australia, 64%; Congo (Kinshasa), 9%; Mozambique, 10%;”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)
Ore processing and primary recovery bottleneck
The United States has not mined tantalum since 1959, and Australia was the source of 64% of its tantalum ore and concentrate imports in the 2021-24 import-source table. (no U.S. activity)
The source says
“Tantalum has not been mined in the United States since 1959.”
“Import sources (2021-24): Tantalum ores and concentrates: Australia, 64%; Congo (Kinshasa), 9%; Mozambique, 10%; United Arab Emirates, 5%; and other, 12%.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)
Refining and separation
The Defense Logistics Agency awarded $8.6 million in September 2025 to a company with tantalum processing operations in Boyertown, PA, for stockpile ingots. (U.S. activity)
The source says
“In September, the U.S. Defense Logistics Agency awarded an $8.6 million delivery order to a company with tantalum processing operations in Boyertown, PA, to supply tantalum ingots for the National Defense Stockpile.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)
Metal, alloy and chemical
U.S. companies make tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides, compounds and metal from imported ores and materials; metal and powder imports came from China (47%), Germany (25%) and Kazakhstan (16%) in 2021-24. (partly U.S.)
The source says
“Companies in the United States produced tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides, compounds, and tantalum metal from imported tantalum ores and concentrates and tantalum-containing materials.”
“Tantalum metal and powder: China,7 47%; Germany, 25%; Kazakhstan, 16%; Thailand, 4%; and other, 8%.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)
Components and end use
U.S. companies make tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides and compounds from imported tantalum ores, concentrates and tantalum-containing materials. (partly U.S.)
The source says
“Companies in the United States produced tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides, compounds, and tantalum metal from imported tantalum ores and concentrates and tantalum-containing materials.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)
Recycling
Tantalum is recycled mostly from new scrap in electronics, carbide and superalloy manufacture; it may account for as much as 30% of consumption by domestic primary processors. (partly U.S.)
The source says
“Tantalum was recycled mostly from new scrap generated during the manufacture of tantalum-containing electronic components and from tantalum-containing cemented carbide and superalloy scrap.”
“it may account for as much as 30% of consumption by domestic primary processors.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)
Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.
Mines, plants and partners
Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 2 sourced entries for Tantalum.
Mining
Tantalum Mining Corporation of Canada (Tanco), owned by Sinomine
Bernic Lake, Lac du Bonnet, Canada · Operating
The source says
“is one of the largest locally operated enterprise located on the northwest shore of Bernic Lake, Lac du Bonnet, Canada”
“Tanco is currently owned by Sinomine (Hong Kong) Rare Metals Resource Co., Ltd.”
“The currently mined products are tantalum, cesium, and lithium.”
Source: Tanco (Tantalum Mining Corp. of Canada), About Us (company website) (2026-10-30)
Metal, alloy and chemical
Global Advanced Metals (GAM)
Boyertown, Pennsylvania, United States · Operating
The source says
“would direct $25M to the Global Advanced Metals (GAM) Boyertown Pennsylvania site to advance domestic tantalum and niobium production.”
“enhance our tantalum and niobium production capabilities at our plant in Boyertown, Pennsylvania”
Source: Global Advanced Metals, US Government Further Supports Global Advanced Metals Through EXIM (announcement) (2026-08-18)
A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.
Policy and funding
Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.
Federal awards already made
Global Advanced Metals USA Inc · Department of Defense · $15.1M obligated · started 2026-04-06
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Global Advanced Metals USA Inc · Department of Defense · $8.8M obligated · started 2025-09-11
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Regents of the University of Minnesota · Department of the Interior · $318.5K obligated · started 2026-03-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Oritain USA Inc · Department of Defense · $249.9K obligated · started 2025-11-10
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
The 4 largest of 4 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Tantalum.
Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)
Data tables
The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.
Tantalum: USGS tables
United States
| Measure | Unit | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption | percent | 100 | 100 |
| Production: Mine | metric tons | — | — |
| Production: Secondary | metric tons | NA | NA |
| Imports for consumption | metric tons | 1,070 | 1,300 |
| Exports | metric tons | 506 | 420 |
| Shipments from Government stockpile | metric tons | NA | NA |
| Consumption, apparent | metric tons | 566 | 890 |
| Price, tantalite, annual average, dollars per kilogram of tantalum oxide (Ta2O5) content | dollars per kilogram | 167 | 180 |
World production (metric tons; top 6 of 12, plus other countries)
| Country | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Congo (Kinshasa) | 1,270 | 1,300 | 52% |
| Rwanda | 374 | 400 | 16% |
| Nigeria | 390 | 390 | 16% |
| Brazil | 210 | 190 | 8% |
| China | 76 | 80 | 3% |
| Australia | 52 | 50 | 2% |
World total 2025: 2,500 metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).
World reserves (metric tons; top 6 of 12, plus other countries)
| Country | 2025 |
|---|---|
| China | 240,000 |
| Australia | 120,000 |
| Brazil | 40,000 |
| Russia | 150 |
| United States | — |
| Bolivia | NA |
U.S. import sources: Tantalum ores and concentrates (percent of imports, 2021–24)
| Country | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| Australia | 64 |
| Congo (Kinshasa) | 9 |
| Mozambique | 10 |
| United Arab Emirates | 5 |
| Other countries | 12 |
U.S. import sources: Tantalum metal and powder (percent of imports, 2021–24)
| Country | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| China | 47 |
| Germany | 25 |
| Kazakhstan | 16 |
| Thailand | 4 |
| Other countries | 8 |
U.S. import sources: Tantalum waste and scrap (percent of imports, 2021–24)
| Country | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| Indonesia | 18 |
| Korea, Republic of | 18 |
| Japan | 12 |
| China | 8 |
| Other countries | 44 |
U.S. import sources: Total (percent of imports, 2021–24)
| Country | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| China | 22 |
| Australia | 14 |
| Germany | 11 |
| Indonesia | 7 |
| Other countries | 46 |
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)