strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Tantalum

73180.9479TaTantalum[Xe]6s2 4f14 5d3Transition metal
A sample of tantalum
Photo: Alchemist-hp ( talk ) ( www.pse-mendelejew.de ) · FAL

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Alchemist-hp ( talk ) ( www.pse-mendelejew.de ). “Tantalum single crystal and 1cm3 cube.jpg.” FAL. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
3,290 K (3,017 °C)
Boiling point
5,731 K (5,458 °C)
Density
16.4 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+5
Electronegativity (Pauling)
1.5
Atomic radius
217 pm
First ionization energy
7.89 eV
Discovered
1802

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Tantalum) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025100%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)Net import reliance: 2021 100%, 2022 100%, 2023 100%, 2024 100%, 2025 100%
2021: 100%2025: 100%
Top producer, 2025Congo (Kinshasa)52% of world production (USGS)
Top-three concentration84%of world production: Congo (Kinshasa), Rwanda, Nigeria. Highly concentrated.
U.S. imports, 2025$305.1Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Tantalum; 4 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

100%

of U.S. tantalum use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Net import reliance: 2021 100%, 2022 100%, 2023 100%, 2024 100%, 2025 100%
2021: 100%2025: 100%

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Did you know?

Tantalum melts at about 3,017 °C (3,290 K), one of the highest melting points of any metal.

Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Los Alamos National Laboratory periodic table (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

How concentrated is supply?

84% of world production comes from three countries (Congo (Kinshasa), Rwanda, Nigeria). Highly concentrated.

DiversifiedConcentratedHighly concentrated

Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Who has it, and who digs it?

Where it is produced, 2025

Congo (Kinshasa)52%
Rwanda16%
Nigeria16%
Brazil8%
China3%
Australia2%

Where the reserves are

China60%
Australia30%
Brazil10%
Russia0%

Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of Tantalum ores and concentrates into the United StatesAustralia64%Congo (Kinshasa)9%Mozambique10%United Arab Emirates5%Other countries12%United Statesimports
Australia64%
Congo (Kinshasa)9%
Mozambique10%
United Arab Emirates5%
Other countries12%
Share of Tantalum ores and concentrates by country64%Australia
  • Australia64%
  • Congo (Kinshasa)9%
  • Mozambique10%
  • United Arab Emirates5%
  • Other countries12%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Australia64%64.0%
Congo (Kinshasa)9%9.0%
Mozambique10%10.0%
United Arab Emirates5%5.0%
Other countries12%12.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of tantalum ores and concentrates, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Flow of Tantalum metal and powder into the United StatesChina47%Germany25%Kazakhstan16%Thailand4%Other countries8%United Statesimports
China47%
Germany25%
Kazakhstan16%
Thailand4%
Other countries8%
Share of Tantalum metal and powder by country47%China
  • China47%
  • Germany25%
  • Kazakhstan16%
  • Thailand4%
  • Other countries8%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
China47%47.0%
Germany25%25.0%
Kazakhstan16%16.0%
Thailand4%4.0%
Other countries8%8.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of tantalum metal and powder, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Flow of Tantalum waste and scrap into the United StatesIndonesia18%Korea, Republic of18%Japan12%China8%Other countries44%United Statesimports
Indonesia18%
Korea, Republic of18%
Japan12%
China8%
Other countries44%
Share of Tantalum waste and scrap by country18%Indonesia
  • Indonesia18%
  • Korea, Republic of18%
  • Japan12%
  • China8%
  • Other countries44%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Indonesia18%18.0%
Korea, Republic of18%18.0%
Japan12%12.0%
China8%8.0%
Other countries44%44.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of tantalum waste and scrap, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Flow of Total into the United StatesChina22%Australia14%Germany11%Indonesia7%Other countries46%United Statesimports
China22%
Australia14%
Germany11%
Indonesia7%
Other countries46%
Share of Total by country22%China
  • China22%
  • Australia14%
  • Germany11%
  • Indonesia7%
  • Other countries46%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
China22%22.0%
Australia14%14.0%
Germany11%11.0%
Indonesia7%7.0%
Other countries46%46.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of total, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Flow of 2615.90 Niobium, tantalum & vanadium… into the United StatesAustralia91% · $45.7MMozambique3% · $1.4MSingapore2% · $914KTaiwan1% · $681KCanada1% · $657KMexico1% · $533KUnited Statesimports
Australia91% · $45.7M
Mozambique3% · $1.4M
Singapore2% · $914K
Taiwan1% · $681K
Canada1% · $657K
Mexico1% · $533K
Share of 2615.90 Niobium, tantalum & vanadium… by country92%Australia
  • Australia91% · $45.7M
  • Mozambique3% · $1.4M
  • Singapore2% · $914K
  • Taiwan1% · $681K
  • Canada1% · $657K
  • Mexico1% · $533K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Australia 91%98% AustraliaMozambique 3%0% MozambiqueSingapore 2%1% SingaporeTaiwan 1%0% TaiwanCanada 1%0% CanadaMexico 1%0% MexicoEstonia 0%1% EstoniaIndonesia 0%0% IndonesiaSpain 0%0% SpainChina 0%0% China
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Australia91% · $45.7M91.6%
Mozambique3% · $1.4M2.8%
Singapore2% · $914K1.8%
Taiwan1% · $681K1.4%
Canada1% · $657K1.3%
Mexico1% · $533K1.1%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2615.90; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Flow of 8103 Tantalum & articles thereof,… into the United StatesChina28% · $71.0MThailand19% · $47.9MGermany16% · $40.6MJapan14% · $34.8MKazakhstan9% · $24.0MTaiwan4% · $9.3MAll other countries11% · $27.6MUnited Statesimports
China28% · $71.0M
Thailand19% · $47.9M
Germany16% · $40.6M
Japan14% · $34.8M
Kazakhstan9% · $24.0M
Taiwan4% · $9.3M
All other countries11% · $27.6M
Share of 8103 Tantalum & articles thereof,… by country28%China
  • China28% · $71.0M
  • Thailand19% · $47.9M
  • Germany16% · $40.6M
  • Japan14% · $34.8M
  • Kazakhstan9% · $24.0M
  • Taiwan4% · $9.3M
  • All other countries11% · $27.6M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026China 28%36% ChinaThailand 19%12% ThailandGermany 16%11% GermanyJapan 14%11% JapanKazakhstan 9%6% KazakhstanTaiwan 4%1% TaiwanCanada 3%7% Canada
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
China28% · $71.0M27.8%
Thailand19% · $47.9M18.8%
Germany16% · $40.6M15.9%
Japan14% · $34.8M13.6%
Kazakhstan9% · $24.0M9.4%
Taiwan4% · $9.3M3.7%
All other countries11% · $27.6M10.8%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 8103; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Price

Price, tantalite, annual average, dollars per kilogram of tantalum oxide (Ta2O5) content

Price, tantalite, annual average, dollars per kilogram of tantalum oxide (Ta2O5) content: 2021 158, 2022 196, 2023 170, 2024 167, 2025 18020211582022196202317020241672025180

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2615.90Niobium (columbium), tantalum, vanadium or zirconium ores and concentrates: OtherFreeFree to 30%
8103Tantalum and articles thereof, including waste and scrapFree to 4.4%Free to 45%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 8103

China28% · $71.0M
Thailand19% · $47.9M
Germany16% · $40.6M
Japan14% · $34.8M
Kazakhstan9% · $24.0M
Taiwan4% · $9.3M

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 8103

Mexico52% · $118.5M
China14% · $31.1M
Korea, South14% · $31.0M
Kazakhstan5% · $10.6M
Japan5% · $10.5M
El Salvador1% · $3.1M

2615.90 Niobium, tantalum & vanadium ores & concentrates

Imports 2025$50.0 million
Exports 2025$9.5 million
Duty collected 2025$8,620
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$60.8 million

Top import sources Australia 91%, Mozambique 3%, Singapore 2%

Top export destinations China 62%, Thailand 15%, Taiwan 10%

8103 Tantalum & articles thereof, includ waste & scrap

Imports 2025$255.1 million
Exports 2025$228.0 million
Duty collected 2025$8.0 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$341.1 million

Top import sources China 28%, Thailand 19%, Germany 16%

Top export destinations Mexico 52%, China 14%, Korea, South 14%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Tantalum has not been mined in the United States since 1959, and most domestic resources are not commercially recoverable; ore imports came from Australia (64%) in 2021-24. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Tantalum has not been mined in the United States since 1959.”
“most are not commercially recoverable.”
“Tantalum ores and concentrates: Australia, 64%; Congo (Kinshasa), 9%; Mozambique, 10%;”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery bottleneck

The United States has not mined tantalum since 1959, and Australia was the source of 64% of its tantalum ore and concentrate imports in the 2021-24 import-source table. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Tantalum has not been mined in the United States since 1959.”
“Import sources (2021-24): Tantalum ores and concentrates: Australia, 64%; Congo (Kinshasa), 9%; Mozambique, 10%; United Arab Emirates, 5%; and other, 12%.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)

Refining and separation

The Defense Logistics Agency awarded $8.6 million in September 2025 to a company with tantalum processing operations in Boyertown, PA, for stockpile ingots. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“In September, the U.S. Defense Logistics Agency awarded an $8.6 million delivery order to a company with tantalum processing operations in Boyertown, PA, to supply tantalum ingots for the National Defense Stockpile.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)

Metal, alloy and chemical

U.S. companies make tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides, compounds and metal from imported ores and materials; metal and powder imports came from China (47%), Germany (25%) and Kazakhstan (16%) in 2021-24. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Companies in the United States produced tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides, compounds, and tantalum metal from imported tantalum ores and concentrates and tantalum-containing materials.”
“Tantalum metal and powder: China,7 47%; Germany, 25%; Kazakhstan, 16%; Thailand, 4%; and other, 8%.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)

Components and end use

U.S. companies make tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides and compounds from imported tantalum ores, concentrates and tantalum-containing materials. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Companies in the United States produced tantalum alloys, capacitors, carbides, compounds, and tantalum metal from imported tantalum ores and concentrates and tantalum-containing materials.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)

Recycling

Tantalum is recycled mostly from new scrap in electronics, carbide and superalloy manufacture; it may account for as much as 30% of consumption by domestic primary processors. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Tantalum was recycled mostly from new scrap generated during the manufacture of tantalum-containing electronic components and from tantalum-containing cemented carbide and superalloy scrap.”
“it may account for as much as 30% of consumption by domestic primary processors.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Tantalum (PDF page 190) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Mines, plants and partners

Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 2 sourced entries for Tantalum.

Mining

Tanco mine (Bernic Lake) mine
Tantalum Mining Corporation of Canada (Tanco), owned by Sinomine
Bernic Lake, Lac du Bonnet, Canada · Operating
The source says
“is one of the largest locally operated enterprise located on the northwest shore of Bernic Lake, Lac du Bonnet, Canada”
“Tanco is currently owned by Sinomine (Hong Kong) Rare Metals Resource Co., Ltd.”
“The currently mined products are tantalum, cesium, and lithium.”

Source: Tanco (Tantalum Mining Corp. of Canada), About Us (company website) (2026-10-30)

Metal, alloy and chemical

Global Advanced Metals Boyertown plant processing plant
Global Advanced Metals (GAM)
Boyertown, Pennsylvania, United States · Operating
The source says
“would direct $25M to the Global Advanced Metals (GAM) Boyertown Pennsylvania site to advance domestic tantalum and niobium production.”
“enhance our tantalum and niobium production capabilities at our plant in Boyertown, Pennsylvania”

Source: Global Advanced Metals, US Government Further Supports Global Advanced Metals Through EXIM (announcement) (2026-08-18)

A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Federal awards already made

Tantalum delivery order
Global Advanced Metals USA Inc · Department of Defense · $15.1M obligated · started 2026-04-06
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Tantalum ingots
Global Advanced Metals USA Inc · Department of Defense · $8.8M obligated · started 2025-09-11
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Geologic mapping, geochemistry, and geochronology in the quetico subprovince andadjacent boundary zones
Regents of the University of Minnesota · Department of the Interior · $318.5K obligated · started 2026-03-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Niobium and tantalum origin verification system
Oritain USA Inc · Department of Defense · $249.9K obligated · started 2025-11-10
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 4 largest of 4 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Tantalum.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Tantalum: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumptionpercent100100
Production: Minemetric tons——
Production: Secondarymetric tonsNANA
Imports for consumptionmetric tons1,0701,300
Exportsmetric tons506420
Shipments from Government stockpilemetric tonsNANA
Consumption, apparentmetric tons566890
Price, tantalite, annual average, dollars per kilogram of tantalum oxide (Ta2O5) contentdollars per kilogram167180

World production (metric tons; top 6 of 12, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
Congo (Kinshasa)1,2701,30052%
Rwanda37440016%
Nigeria39039016%
Brazil2101908%
China76803%
Australia52502%

World total 2025: 2,500 metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World reserves (metric tons; top 6 of 12, plus other countries)

Country2025
China240,000
Australia120,000
Brazil40,000
Russia150
United States—
BoliviaNA

U.S. import sources: Tantalum ores and concentrates (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Australia64
Congo (Kinshasa)9
Mozambique10
United Arab Emirates5
Other countries12

U.S. import sources: Tantalum metal and powder (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China47
Germany25
Kazakhstan16
Thailand4
Other countries8

U.S. import sources: Tantalum waste and scrap (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Indonesia18
Korea, Republic of18
Japan12
China8
Other countries44

U.S. import sources: Total (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China22
Australia14
Germany11
Indonesia7
Other countries46

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Tantalum (February 2026)