All fact sheets · The Strata Memo
Silicon

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing
Photo Rasiel Suarez on behalf of Luciteria LLC. “A piece of zone refined silicon.JPG.” CC BY-SA 4.0. Wikimedia Commons. File page
Chemical details
- State at room conditions
- Solid
- Melting point
- 1,687 K (1,414 °C)
- Boiling point
- 3,538 K (3,265 °C)
- Density
- 2.3296 g/cm³
- Common oxidation states
- +4, +2, -4
- Electronegativity (Pauling)
- 1.9
- Atomic radius
- 210 pm
- First ionization energy
- 8.152 eV
- Discovered
- 1854
Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Silicon) (current at retrieval)
On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.
Overview
The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.
How much does the U.S. import?
of U.S. silicon use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)
Did you know?
Silicon Valley is named for silicon, the material its semiconductors are made from.
Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Computer History Museum (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)
How concentrated is supply?
82% of world production comes from three countries (China, Russia, Brazil). Highly concentrated.
Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)
Supply
Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.
Who has it, and who digs it?
Where it is produced, 2025 (Ferrosilicon)
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| China | 70% |
| Russia | 8% |
| Brazil | 3% |
| Norway | 3% |
| Kazakhstan | 2% |
| Malaysia | 2% |
Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)
Where U.S. imports come from
Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.
- Russia30%
- Brazil16%
- Canada13%
- Malaysia11%
- Other countries30%
| Country | Share of U.S. imports | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Russia | 30% | 30.0% |
| Brazil | 16% | 16.0% |
| Canada | 13% | 13.0% |
| Malaysia | 11% | 11.0% |
| Other countries | 30% | 30.0% |
Average share of U.S. imports of ferrosilicon, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)
- Brazil38%
- Canada29%
- Norway12%
- Australia6%
- Other countries15%
| Country | Share of U.S. imports | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 38% | 38.0% |
| Canada | 29% | 29.0% |
| Norway | 12% | 12.0% |
| Australia | 6% | 6.0% |
| Other countries | 15% | 15.0% |
Average share of U.S. imports of silicon metal, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)
- Brazil25%
- Canada20%
- Russia18%
- Malaysia8%
- Other countries29%
| Country | Share of U.S. imports | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 25% | 25.0% |
| Canada | 20% | 20.0% |
| Russia | 18% | 18.0% |
| Malaysia | 8% | 8.0% |
| Other countries | 29% | 29.0% |
Average share of U.S. imports of total, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)
- Malaysia45% · $84.4M
- Germany31% · $58.0M
- Taiwan16% · $29.2M
- Japan4% · $6.9M
- Korea, South1% · $2.2M
- China1% · $1.9M
- All other countries3% · $5.6M
| Country | U.S. imports, 2025 | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Malaysia | 45% · $84.4M | 44.9% |
| Germany | 31% · $58.0M | 30.8% |
| Taiwan | 16% · $29.2M | 15.5% |
| Japan | 4% · $6.9M | 3.7% |
| Korea, South | 1% · $2.2M | 1.2% |
| China | 1% · $1.9M | 1.0% |
| All other countries | 3% · $5.6M | 3.0% |
U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2804.61; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)
- Canada23% · $46.0M
- Iceland13% · $25.9M
- Vietnam11% · $21.0M
- Azerbaijan9% · $17.6M
- Brazil9% · $17.1M
- India7% · $13.0M
- All other countries29% · $57.0M
| Country | U.S. imports, 2025 | Share of this chart |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | 23% · $46.0M | 23.3% |
| Iceland | 13% · $25.9M | 13.1% |
| Vietnam | 11% · $21.0M | 10.6% |
| Azerbaijan | 9% · $17.6M | 8.9% |
| Brazil | 9% · $17.1M | 8.7% |
| India | 7% · $13.0M | 6.6% |
| All other countries | 29% · $57.0M | 28.8% |
U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 7202.21; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)
Price
Price, average, cents per pound of silicon: Ferrosilicon, 75% silicon
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)
Trade and tariffs
Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.
Trade codes and tariffs
| HTS code | What it covers | Normal rate | Column 2 rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2804.61 | Silicon: Containing by weight not less than 99.99 percent of silicon | Free | 25% |
| 7202.21 | Ferrosilicon: Containing by weight more than 55 percent of silicon | 1.1% to 5.8% * | 9% to 40% |
Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. An asterisk means the schedule footnotes point to Chapter 99 additional-duty headings. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.
Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)
U.S. trade by country
U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 7202.21
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Canada | 23% · $46.0M |
| Iceland | 13% · $25.9M |
| Vietnam | 11% · $21.0M |
| Azerbaijan | 9% · $17.6M |
| Brazil | 9% · $17.1M |
| India | 7% · $13.0M |
U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2804.61
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Japan | 40% · $382.4M |
| Vietnam | 31% · $295.5M |
| Germany | 11% · $100.4M |
| Malaysia | 5% · $43.3M |
| Korea, South | 4% · $36.9M |
| China | 4% · $36.0M |
2804.61 Silicon contain by wt nt < 99.99% of silicon
Top import sources Malaysia 45%, Germany 31%, Taiwan 16%
Top export destinations Japan 40%, Vietnam 31%, Germany 11%
7202.21 Ferrosilicon with over 55 percent silicon
Top import sources Canada 23%, Iceland 13%, Vietnam 11%
Top export destinations Canada 68%, Mexico 10%, India 7%
U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)
Value chain and risk
Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.
Value chain: where the bottlenecks are
Mining
Most U.S. ferrosilicon is made from domestic quartzite (silica). (U.S. activity)
The source says
“was sourced primarily from domestic quartzite (silica).”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Silicon (PDF page 174) (2026-02)
Ore processing and primary recovery
U.S. ferrosilicon was made mainly from domestic quartzite (silica), so the raw-material stage is supplied domestically. (U.S. activity)
The source says
“Most ferrosilicon was consumed in the ferrous foundry and steel industries, predominantly in the Eastern United States, and was sourced primarily from domestic quartzite (silica).”
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (Silicon) (2026)
Refining and separation bottleneck
Ferrosilicon and silicon metal were made at five U.S. facilities in 2025, while China accounted for almost 80% of global silicon-materials production. (partly U.S.)
The source says
“Ferrosilicon and silicon metal were produced at five facilities in 2025, all east of the Mississippi River.”
“China accounted for almost 80% of total global estimated production of silicon materials in 2025.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Silicon (PDF page 174) (2026-02)
Metal, alloy and chemical
Three companies produced polysilicon in the United States in 2025; a fourth announced it would stop after failing to meet its customer's quality and volume standards. (partly U.S.)
The source says
“Three companies produced polysilicon in the United States; a fourth facility announced at the end of 2024 that it would cease polysilicon production owing to its unsuccessful attempts to meet the quality standards and volumes required by its customer.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Silicon (PDF page 174) (2026-02)
Components and end use
Silicon metal goes mainly to aluminum alloy producers and the chemical industry, notably silicones. (U.S. role not stated)
The source says
“The main consumers of silicon metal were producers of aluminum alloys and the chemical industry, in particular for the manufacture of silicones.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Silicon (PDF page 174) (2026-02)
Recycling
USGS calls silicon recycling insignificant. (no U.S. activity)
The source says
“Recycling: Insignificant.”
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Silicon (PDF page 174) (2026-02)
Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.
Mines, plants and partners
Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 4 sourced entries for Silicon.
Ore processing and primary recovery
Sibelco
Spruce Pine area, North Carolina, United States · Status not stated
The source says
“Schoolhouse This site conducts mining and mineral separation steps for the production of High Purity Quartz with byproducts of feldspar and mica.”
“107 Harris Mining Company Road, Highway 19E Spruce Pine NC, 28777 United States”
“© Sibelco 2023”
Source: Sibelco, Spruce Pine (locations) (2023)
Metal, alloy and chemical
Mississippi Silicon LLC
Burnsville, Mississippi, United States · Operating
The source says
“MS's manufacturing operation is based in Burnsville, MS, and its silicon metal serves customers throughout the United States”
“Mississippi Silicon LLC ("Mississippi Silicon"), representing all American silicon metal production”
Source: Ferroglobe USA / Mississippi Silicon via PR Newswire, U.S. Silicon Metal Producers Welcome Favorable Preliminary Trade Rulings (2025-10-01)
Hemlock Semiconductor Operations LLC
Hemlock, Michigan, United States · Operating
The source says
“Hemlock Semiconductor: Creating polysilicon, advancing technology.”
“HSC is a chemical processing facility located in Hemlock, Michigan”
“© 2026 Hemlock Semiconductor Operations LLC”
Source: Hemlock Semiconductor, About (2026)
Wacker Chemie
Charleston, Bradley County, Tennessee, United States · Operating
The source says
“A major employer in our viewing area is pushing back on a report that its Charleston, Tennessee, plant could close.”
“Wacker's sprawling plant opened in Bradley County after a roughly $2.5 billion investment and produces polysilicon, an extremely pure form of silicon used to make semiconductors and solar products.”
Source: WTVC NewsChannel 9, Wacker denies report it could close Charleston plant employing about 600 workers (2026-09-04)
A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.
Policy and funding
Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.
Policy timeline
Tagged by AI from federal sources; each links to the original. How we label.
Source: U.S. federal sources (Federal Register, Grants.gov, DOE, Regulations.gov, DFC), Policy items tagged for Silicon (dates per item)
Federal awards already made
Carbide Radio Inc · National Science Foundation · $1.2M obligated · started 2026-08-15
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
The 1 largest of 1 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Silicon.
Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)
Data tables
The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.
Silicon: USGS tables
United States
| Measure | Unit | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Ferrosilicon, all grades | percent | <50 | <50 |
| Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Silicon metal | percent | <50 | >50 |
| Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Total | percent | <50 | >50 |
| Production, ferrosilicon and silicon metal | thousand metric tons | W | W |
| Imports for consumption: Ferrosilicon, all grades | thousand metric tons | 126 | 110 |
| Imports for consumption: Silicon metal | thousand metric tons | 117 | 180 |
| Exports: Ferrosilicon, all grades | thousand metric tons | 4 | 2 |
| Exports: Silicon metal | thousand metric tons | 40 | 30 |
| Consumption, apparent, ferrosilicon and silicon metal | thousand metric tons | W | W |
| Price, average, cents per pound of silicon: Ferrosilicon, 50% silicon | cents per pound | NA | NA |
| Price, average, cents per pound of silicon: Ferrosilicon, 75% silicon | cents per pound | 131.96 | 140 |
| Price, average, cents per pound of silicon: Silicon metal | cents per pound | 170.34 | 130 |
| Stocks, producer, ferrosilicon and silicon metal, yearend | thousand metric tons | W | W |
World production: Ferrosilicon (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 16, plus other countries)
| Country | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 3,100 | 3,500 | 70% |
| Russia | 420 | 420 | 8% |
| Brazil | 160 | 170 | 3% |
| Norway | 160 | 150 | 3% |
| Kazakhstan | 120 | 120 | 2% |
| Malaysia | 120 | 120 | 2% |
| Other countries | 120 | 140 | 3% |
World total 2025: 5,000 thousand metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).
World production: Silicon metal (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 16, plus other countries)
| Country | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 4,800 | 4,000 | 87% |
| Brazil | 190 | 180 | 4% |
| Norway | 140 | 130 | 3% |
| France | 90 | 68 | 1% |
| Australia | 47 | 47 | 1% |
| Russia | 59 | 35 | 1% |
| Other countries | 42 | 46 | 1% |
World total 2025: 4,600 thousand metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).
U.S. import sources: Ferrosilicon (percent of imports, 2021–24)
| Country | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| Russia | 30 |
| Brazil | 16 |
| Canada | 13 |
| Malaysia | 11 |
| Other countries | 30 |
U.S. import sources: Silicon metal (percent of imports, 2021–24)
| Country | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 38 |
| Canada | 29 |
| Norway | 12 |
| Australia | 6 |
| Other countries | 15 |
U.S. import sources: Total (percent of imports, 2021–24)
| Country | Share (%) |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 25 |
| Canada | 20 |
| Russia | 18 |
| Malaysia | 8 |
| Other countries | 29 |
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Silicon (February 2026)