strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Rubidium

3785.468RbRubidium[Kr]5s1Alkali metal
A sample of rubidium
Photo: Dnn87 · CC BY 3.0

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Dnn87. “Rb5.JPG.” CC BY 3.0. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
312 K (39 °C)
Boiling point
961 K (688 °C)
Density
1.53 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+1
Electronegativity (Pauling)
0.82
Atomic radius
303 pm
First ionization energy
4.177 eV
Discovered
1861

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Rubidium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025100%USGS states 100% net import reliant
U.S. imports, 2025$21.1Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Rubidium; 1 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

100%

of U.S. rubidium needs were met by imports, as USGS states in its chapter text (no table figure).

Source says: “the United States was 100% net import reliant for its rubidium needs”

USGS gives no table figure for rubidium; this is the sentence in its chapter. Consumption, export and import data were not available.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rubidium (whole-book PDF) (February 2026)

Did you know?

Rubidium and ruby share the same Latin root, rubidus, meaning deep red.

Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Los Alamos National Laboratory Periodic Table (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of All forms into the United StatesChina, Germany, and Russia100%United Statesimports
China, Germany, and Russia100%
Share of All forms by country100%China, Germany, and Russia
  • China, Germany, and Russia100%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
China, Germany, and Russia100%100.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of all forms, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rubidium (February 2026)

Flow of 2805.19 Alkali metals except sodium into the United StatesChina45% · $9.6MGermany42% · $8.9MFrance10% · $2.2MIndia1% · $125KUnited Kingdom0% · $92KKorea, South0% · $55KAll other countries1% · $137KUnited Statesimports
China45% · $9.6M
Germany42% · $8.9M
France10% · $2.2M
India1% · $125K
United Kingdom0% · $92K
Korea, South0% · $55K
All other countries1% · $137K
Share of 2805.19 Alkali metals except sodium by country45%China
  • China45% · $9.6M
  • Germany42% · $8.9M
  • France10% · $2.2M
  • India1% · $125K
  • United Kingdom0% · $92K
  • Korea, South0% · $55K
  • All other countries1% · $137K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026China 45%48% ChinaGermany 42%46% GermanyFrance 10%0% FranceIndia 1%1% IndiaUnited Kingdom 0%1% United KingdomKorea, South 0%2% Korea, SouthTurkey 0%3% Turkey
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
China45% · $9.6M45.5%
Germany42% · $8.9M42.2%
France10% · $2.2M10.4%
India1% · $125K0.6%
United Kingdom0% · $92K0.4%
Korea, South0% · $55K0.3%
All other countries1% · $137K0.6%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2805.19; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2805.19Alkali or alkaline-earth metals: OtherFree to 5.5%25%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 2805.19

China45% · $9.6M
Germany42% · $8.9M
France10% · $2.2M
India1% · $125K
United Kingdom0% · $92K
Korea, South0% · $55K

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2805.19

United Kingdom33% · $11.7M
Belgium17% · $6.0M
Netherlands11% · $3.8M
China7% · $2.6M
Dominican Republic4% · $1.6M
Canada4% · $1.4M

2805.19 Alkali metals except sodium

Imports 2025$21.1 million
Exports 2025$35.7 million
Duty collected 2025$1.4 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$17.2 million

Top import sources China 45%, Germany 42%, France 10%

Top export destinations United Kingdom 33%, Belgium 17%, Netherlands 11%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining bottleneck

No rubidium was mined in the United States in 2025, and no rubidium production was reported globally. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“In 2025, no rubidium was mined in the United States”
“During 2025, no rubidium production was reported globally.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rubidium (PDF page 162) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

Rubidium concentrate is a byproduct of pollucite and lepidolite mining and is imported for processing in the United States. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Rubidium concentrate is produced as a byproduct of pollucite (cesium) and lepidolite (lithium) mining and is imported from other countries for processing in the United States.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rubidium (PDF page 162) (2026-02)

Refining and separation bottleneck

The United States is 100% net import reliant for rubidium, and refined rubidium compounds are believed to be processed in China and Germany from existing stockpiles. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“The United States was 100% net import reliant for its rubidium needs”
“Refined rubidium compounds were believed to be processed in China and Germany from existing stockpiles.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rubidium (PDF page 162) (2026-02)

Metal, alloy and chemical

No sourced data yet.

Components and end use

Specialty glasses are the leading market for rubidium. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“Specialty glasses are the leading market for rubidium”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rubidium (PDF page 162) (2026-02)

Recycling

USGS lists rubidium recycling as none. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Recycling: None.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rubidium (PDF page 162) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Federal awards already made

Postdoctoral fellowship: ear-pf: untapped critical mineral resources and insights from rubidium isotopic variations in lithium-rich brines…
Brown University · National Science Foundation · $408K obligated · started 2026-10-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 1 largest of 1 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Rubidium.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Rubidium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Domestic consumption rate of less than 2,000 kilograms of rubidium per yearkilograms<2,000
1?gram ampoules of 99.75% (metal basis) rubidiumdollars per gram128138
10-gram ampoules of 99.8% (metal basis) rubidium formate hydratedollars per 10-grams302301
10 grams of 99.8% (metal basis) rubidium acetatedollars per 10-grams72.1
10 grams of 99.8% (metal basis) rubidium bromidedollars per 10-grams104.4
10 grams of 99.8% (metal basis) rubidium carbonatedollars per 10-grams71.7
10 grams of 99.8% (metal basis) rubidium chloridedollars per 10-grams90.1
10 grams of 99.8% (metal basis) rubidium nitratedollars per 10-grams67.1
rubidium-plasma standard solution (10,000 micrograms per milliliter)dollars per 100 milliliters130

World reserves

USGS note: Australia, Canada, China, and Namibia were estimated to have reserves totaling less than 200,000 tons of recoverable rubidium materials. Other countries: <200,000 metric tons.

U.S. import sources: All (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China, Germany, and Russia100

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rubidium (February 2026)