strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Rhenium

75186.207ReRhenium[Xe]6s2 4f14 5d5Transition metal
A sample of rhenium
Photo: Alchemist-hp ( talk ) ( www.pse-mendelejew.de ) · FAL

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Alchemist-hp ( talk ) ( www.pse-mendelejew.de ). “Rhenium single crystal bar and 1cm3 cube.jpg.” FAL. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
3,459 K (3,186 °C)
Boiling point
5,869 K (5,596 °C)
Density
20.8 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+7, +6, +4
Electronegativity (Pauling)
1.9
Atomic radius
217 pm
First ionization energy
7.88 eV
Discovered
1925

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Rhenium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 202575%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)Net import reliance: 2021 70%, 2022 69%, 2023 61%, 2024 68%, 2025 75%
2021: 70%2025: 75%
Top producer, 2025Chile37% of world production (USGS)
Top-three concentration74%of world production: Chile, China, Poland. Highly concentrated.
U.S. imports, 2025$207.0Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Rhenium; 2 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

75%

of U.S. rhenium use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Net import reliance: 2021 70%, 2022 69%, 2023 61%, 2024 68%, 2025 75%
2021: 70%2025: 75%

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)

Did you know?

The Japanese chemist Masataka Ogawa announced "nipponium" in 1908; later research showed it was actually rhenium.

Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Foundations of Chemistry (Springer, open access) (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

How concentrated is supply?

74% of world production comes from three countries (Chile, China, Poland). Highly concentrated.

DiversifiedConcentratedHighly concentrated

Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Who has it, and who digs it?

Where it is produced, 2025

Chile37%
China25%
Poland12%
United States12%
Uzbekistan9%
Korea, Republic of4%

Where the reserves are

Chile52%
United States16%
Russia12%
China8%
Kazakhstan8%
Armenia4%

Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of Ammonium perrhenate into the United StatesCanada25%Kazakhstan24%Poland20%Chile17%Other countries14%United Statesimports
Canada25%
Kazakhstan24%
Poland20%
Chile17%
Other countries14%
Share of Ammonium perrhenate by country25%Canada
  • Canada25%
  • Kazakhstan24%
  • Poland20%
  • Chile17%
  • Other countries14%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Canada25%25.0%
Kazakhstan24%24.0%
Poland20%20.0%
Chile17%17.0%
Other countries14%14.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of ammonium perrhenate, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)

Flow of Rhenium metal into the United StatesChile38%Canada28%Germany21%Poland11%Other countries2%United Statesimports
Chile38%
Canada28%
Germany21%
Poland11%
Other countries2%
Share of Rhenium metal by country38%Chile
  • Chile38%
  • Canada28%
  • Germany21%
  • Poland11%
  • Other countries2%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Chile38%38.0%
Canada28%28.0%
Germany21%21.0%
Poland11%11.0%
Other countries2%2.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of rhenium metal, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)

Flow of Total imports into the United StatesChile31%Canada27%Germany16%Poland14%Other countries12%United Statesimports
Chile31%
Canada27%
Germany16%
Poland14%
Other countries12%
Share of Total imports by country31%Chile
  • Chile31%
  • Canada27%
  • Germany16%
  • Poland14%
  • Other countries12%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Chile31%31.0%
Canada27%27.0%
Germany16%16.0%
Poland14%14.0%
Other countries12%12.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of total imports, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)

Flow of 8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium,… into the United StatesBrazil31% · $64.3MTaiwan10% · $20.7MChina9% · $18.5MKorea, South9% · $18.3MCanada8% · $16.9MGermany8% · $16.5MAll other countries25% · $51.7MUnited Statesimports
Brazil31% · $64.3M
Taiwan10% · $20.7M
China9% · $18.5M
Korea, South9% · $18.3M
Canada8% · $16.9M
Germany8% · $16.5M
All other countries25% · $51.7M
Share of 8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium,… by country31%Brazil
  • Brazil31% · $64.3M
  • Taiwan10% · $20.7M
  • China9% · $18.5M
  • Korea, South9% · $18.3M
  • Canada8% · $16.9M
  • Germany8% · $16.5M
  • All other countries25% · $51.7M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Brazil 31%13% BrazilTaiwan 10%15% TaiwanChina 9%8% ChinaKorea, South 9%16% Korea, SouthCanada 8%13% CanadaGermany 8%7% GermanyJapan 7%10% Japan
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Brazil31% · $64.3M31.0%
Taiwan10% · $20.7M10.0%
China9% · $18.5M8.9%
Korea, South9% · $18.3M8.9%
Canada8% · $16.9M8.2%
Germany8% · $16.5M8.0%
All other countries25% · $51.7M25.0%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 8112.92; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Price

Price, average value, gross weight, dollars per kilogram: Metal, 99.99% pure

Price, average value, gross weight, dollars per kilogram: Metal, 99.99% pure: 2021 977, 2022 1,120, 2023 1,070, 2024 1,360, 2025 2,600202197720221,12020231,07020241,36020252,600

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
8112.92Beryllium, chromium, hafnium, rhenium, thallium, cadmium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, indium and niobium (columbium), and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap: Unwrought; waste and scrap; powdersFree to 4.9% *Free to 45%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. An asterisk means the schedule footnotes point to Chapter 99 additional-duty headings. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 8112.92

Brazil31% · $64.3M
Taiwan10% · $20.7M
China9% · $18.5M
Korea, South9% · $18.3M
Canada8% · $16.9M
Germany8% · $16.5M

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 8112.92

Germany32% · $11.8M
Japan20% · $7.4M
Belgium12% · $4.3M
Taiwan11% · $4.1M
Canada7% · $2.4M
United Kingdom3% · $1.1M

8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium, rhenium & arti,wast/scrp

Imports 2025$207.0 million
Exports 2025$37.2 million
Duty collected 2025$8.1 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$191.2 million

Top import sources Brazil 31%, Taiwan 10%, China 9%

Top export destinations Germany 32%, Japan 20%, Belgium 12%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Rhenium occurs mostly with molybdenum in porphyry copper deposits; U.S. primary production was estimated at 9,800 kilograms in 2025 and identified U.S. resources at about 7 million kilograms. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“Most rhenium occurs with molybdenum in porphyry copper deposits.”
“Identified U.S. resources are estimated to be about 7 million kilograms.”
“Total estimated U.S. primary production increased by 5% to 9,800 kilograms in 2025”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rhenium (PDF page 160) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

In the United States rhenium is recovered as a byproduct of roasting molybdenum concentrates from copper-molybdenum deposits in Arizona and Montana; in several other countries it is recovered from copper smelter residues. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“During 2025, rhenium-containing products including ammonium perrhenate (APR), metal powder, and perrhenic acid were produced as byproducts from roasting molybdenum concentrates from porphyry copper-molybdenum deposits in Arizona and Montana.”
“where ore is processed for copper recovery and the rhenium-bearing residues are recovered at copper smelters.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rhenium (PDF page 160) (2026-02)

Refining and separation

The United States makes rhenium products as byproducts of roasting molybdenum concentrates from copper-molybdenum deposits in Arizona and Montana; primary production was an estimated 9,800 kilograms in 2025. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“rhenium-containing products including ammonium perrhenate (APR), metal powder, and perrhenic acid were produced as byproducts from roasting molybdenum concentrates from porphyry copper-molybdenum deposits in Arizona and Montana.”
“Total estimated U.S. primary production increased by 5% to 9,800 kilograms in 2025”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rhenium (PDF page 160) (2026-02)

Metal, alloy and chemical

The United States relies on imports for much of its rhenium; ammonium perrhenate came from Canada (25%), Kazakhstan (24%), Poland (20%) and Chile (17%) in 2021-24. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“During 2025, the United States continued to rely on imports for much of its supply of rhenium.”
“Ammonium perrhenate: Canada, 25%; Kazakhstan, 24%; Poland, 20%; Chile, 17%; and other, 14%.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rhenium (PDF page 160) (2026-02)

Components and end use

Superalloys for turbine engines took about 80% of rhenium and petroleum-reforming catalysts about 15%. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“The major uses of rhenium were in superalloys used in high-temperature turbine engine components and in petroleum-reforming catalysts, representing an estimated 80% and 15%, respectively, of end uses.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rhenium (PDF page 160) (2026-02)

Recycling

The United States is a leading producer of secondary rhenium, recovered from superalloy scrap, spent catalysts and foundry revert. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“The United States continued to be a leading producer of secondary rhenium, recovering rhenium from nickel-base superalloy scrap, spent oil-refining catalysts, and foundry revert.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rhenium (PDF page 160) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Mines, plants and partners

Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 2 sourced entries for Rhenium.

Ore processing and primary recovery

Kennecott smelter rhenium recovery plant processing plant
Rio Tinto (Kennecott Utah Copper LLC)
Garfield, Utah, United States · Idle
The source says
“At the Rio Tinto Kennecott smelter in Garfield, UT (Rio Tinto plc), the copper concentrate that was processed contained trace amounts of rhenium.”
“rhenium recovery was discontinued in early 2019 and, according to the company, there were no immediate plans to restart rhenium production in the near future”

Source: USGS Minerals Yearbook 2019, Rhenium (advance release) (2024-05)

Refining and separation

Langeloth molybdenum roasting and rhenium processing plant processing plant
Centerra Gold Inc.
Langeloth, Pennsylvania, United States · Operating
The source says
“Centerra Gold Inc. owned a molybdenum roasting and processing plant in Langeloth, PA.”
“The Langeloth processing plant continued to produce and sell APR and rhenium metal pellets recovered as byproducts of processing molybdenum disulfide on a toll basis from various third-party operations”

Source: USGS Minerals Yearbook 2019, Rhenium (advance release) (2024-05)

A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Federal awards already made

Tolovana geologic mapping project
Alaska Department of Natural Resources · Department of the Interior · $1.6M obligated · started 2026-03-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Innovation for critical minerals: u.s
Austin Community College District · National Science Foundation · $50K obligated · started 2026-01-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 2 largest of 2 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Rhenium.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Rhenium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumptionpercent6875
Productionkilograms9,3109,800
Imports for consumption: Rhenium, unwrought and powderskilograms12,60023,000
Imports for consumption: Ammonium perrhenatekilograms7,4507,800
Exportskilograms7352,200
Consumption, apparentkilograms28,70038,000
Price, average value, gross weight, dollars per kilogram: Metal, 99.99% puredollars per kilogram1,3602,600
Price, average value, gross weight, dollars per kilogram: Ammonium perrhenatedollars per kilogram1,2902,300
Employment, numbernumberSmallSmall

World production (kilograms; top 6 of 9, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
Chile29,00030,00037%
China20,00020,00025%
Poland9,40010,00012%
United States9,3109,80012%
Uzbekistan7,4007,0009%
Korea, Republic of3,0003,0004%

World total 2025: 81,000 kilograms (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World reserves (kilograms; top 6 of 9, plus other countries)

Country2025
Chile1,300,000
United States400,000
Russia310,000
China200,000
Kazakhstan190,000
Armenia95,000

U.S. import sources: Ammonium perrhenate (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Canada25
Kazakhstan24
Poland20
Chile17
Other countries14

U.S. import sources: Rhenium metal (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Chile38
Canada28
Germany21
Poland11
Other countries2

U.S. import sources: Total imports (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Chile31
Canada27
Germany16
Poland14
Other countries12

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rhenium (February 2026)