strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Phosphate

Ca₅(PO₄)₃FPhosphateFluorapatite, the usual phosphate mineral in phosphate rock
A sample of phosphate
Photo: James St. John · CC BY 2.0

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo James St. John. “Peloidal phosphorite Phosphoria Formation Simplot Mine Idaho.jpg.” CC BY 2.0. Wikimedia Commons. File page

What it is

Fluorapatite, the usual phosphate mineral in phosphate rock.

“The phosphate is present as fluorapatite Ca5(PO4)3F”

Source: Wikipedia contributors, Phosphorite (composition line) (text as saved)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 202516%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)Net import reliance: 2021 11%, 2022 12%, 2023 16%, 2024 18%, 2025 16%
2021: 11%2025: 16%
Top producer, 2025China44% of world production (USGS)
Top-three concentration66%of world production: China, Morocco, United States. Highly concentrated.
U.S. imports, 2025$304.9Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items6tracked for Phosphate; 5 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

16%

of U.S. phosphate use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Net import reliance: 2021 11%, 2022 12%, 2023 16%, 2024 18%, 2025 16%
2021: 11%2025: 16%

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Phosphate Rock (February 2026)

Did you know?

Phosphate rock has a link to bones and teeth: the mineral in vertebrate bones and teeth is apatite, and some of the phosphate in the rock is often dissolved from them.

Two sources; the second is less authoritative or covers it loosely. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Arkansas Geological Survey (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

How concentrated is supply?

66% of world production comes from three countries (China, Morocco, United States). Highly concentrated.

DiversifiedConcentratedHighly concentrated

Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Phosphate Rock (February 2026)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Who has it, and who digs it?

Where it is produced, 2025

China44%
Morocco14%
United States8%
Russia6%
Jordan5%
Saudi Arabia4%

Where the reserves are

Morocco68%
China5%
Egypt4%
Tunisia3%
Russia3%
Algeria3%

Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Phosphate Rock (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

Census dollars
Flow of 2510 Natural calcium (inc alum… into the United StatesPeru100% · $303.4MUnited Kingdom0% · $603KCanada0% · $480KSpain0% · $141KPakistan0% · $82KGermany0% · $70KUnited Statesimports
Peru100% · $303.4M
United Kingdom0% · $603K
Canada0% · $480K
Spain0% · $141K
Pakistan0% · $82K
Germany0% · $70K
Share of 2510 Natural calcium (inc alum… by country100%Peru
  • Peru100% · $303.4M
  • United Kingdom0% · $603K
  • Canada0% · $480K
  • Spain0% · $141K
  • Pakistan0% · $82K
  • Germany0% · $70K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Peru 100%100% PeruUnited Kingdom 0%0% United KingdomCanada 0%0% CanadaSpain 0%0% SpainPakistan 0%0% PakistanGermany 0%0% GermanyJapan 0%0% JapanNew Zealand 0%0% New ZealandEcuador 0%0% Ecuador
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Peru100% · $303.4M99.5%
United Kingdom0% · $603K0.2%
Canada0% · $480K0.2%
Spain0% · $141K0.0%
Pakistan0% · $82K0.0%
Germany0% · $70K0.0%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2510; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Price

Price, average value, f.o.b. mine, dollars per metric ton

Price, average value, f.o.b. mine, dollars per metric ton: 2021 83, 2022 99, 2023 101, 2024 96, 2025 10020218320229920231012024962025100

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Phosphate Rock (February 2026)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2510Natural calcium phosphates, natural aluminum calcium phosphates and phosphatic chalkFreeFree

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 2510

Peru100% · $303.4M
United Kingdom0% · $603K
Canada0% · $480K
Spain0% · $141K
Pakistan0% · $82K
Germany0% · $70K

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2510

Canada56% · $1.3M
United Kingdom13% · $308K
Brazil8% · $183K
Germany4% · $104K
India3% · $68K
Chile3% · $68K

2510 Natural calcium (inc alum cal) phosp & phosp chalk

Imports 2025$304.9 million
Exports 2025$2.4 million
Duty collected 2025$26,216
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$203.1 million

Top import sources Peru 100%, United Kingdom 0%, Canada 0%

Top export destinations Canada 56%, United Kingdom 13%, Brazil 8%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Five companies mined phosphate rock at 10 mines in four States in 2025 (Florida, Idaho, North Carolina and Utah); in October 2025 the Bureau of Land Management approved a new mine in Caribou County, Idaho. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“phosphate rock ore was mined by five companies at 10 mines in four States”
“Phosphate rock was produced in Florida, Idaho, North Carolina, and Utah.”
“In October 2025, the U.S. Bureau of Land Management approved a new phosphate rock mine in Caribou County, ID.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Phosphate Rock (PDF page 146) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

No sourced data yet.

Refining and separation

No sourced data yet.

Metal, alloy and chemical

More than 95% of U.S. phosphate rock becomes phosphoric acid for fertilizers and animal feed; about 25% of the acid is exported as upgraded fertilizer; U.S. rock imports came more than 99% from Peru in 2021-24. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“More than 95% of the phosphate rock mined in the United States was used to manufacture wet-process phosphoric acid and superphosphoric acid”
“About 25% of the wet-process phosphoric acid produced was exported in the form of upgraded granular diammonium phosphate (DAP), monoammonium phosphate (MAP) fertilizer”
“Peru, >99%; other <1%.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Phosphate Rock (PDF page 146) (2026-02)

Components and end use

The rest of the rock goes to elemental phosphorus for industrial phosphorus compounds, mainly the herbicide glyphosate. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“The balance of phosphate rock mined was for the manufacture of elemental phosphorus, which was used to produce phosphorus compounds for industrial applications, primarily glyphosate herbicide.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Phosphate Rock (PDF page 146) (2026-02)

Recycling

USGS lists phosphate rock recycling as none. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Recycling: None.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Phosphate Rock (PDF page 146) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Policy timeline

2026-07-24 · Department of Commerce
Phosphate Fertilizers From the Kingdom of Morocco: Preliminary Results of First Full Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order
Source: federalregister.gov, published 2026-07-24, retrieved 2026-10-26
2026-07-08 · Department of Commerce
Countervailing Duty Order of Phosphate Fertilizers From the Kingdom of Morocco: Temporary Duty Free Importation
Source: federalregister.gov, published 2026-07-08, retrieved 2026-10-26
2026-06-30 · Department of Commerce
Phosphate Fertilizers From the Russian Federation: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order
Source: federalregister.gov, published 2026-06-30, retrieved 2026-10-26
2026-04-17 · Department of Commerce
Phosphate Fertilizers From the Russian Federation: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023
Source: federalregister.gov, published 2026-04-17, retrieved 2026-10-26
2025-08-08 · Department of Commerce
Phosphate Fertilizers From the Russian Federation: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023
Source: federalregister.gov, published 2025-08-08, retrieved 2026-10-26

Tagged by AI from federal sources; each links to the original. How we label.

Source: U.S. federal sources (Federal Register, Grants.gov, DOE, Regulations.gov, DFC), Policy items tagged for Phosphate (dates per item)

Federal awards already made

Bipartisan infrastructure law (BIL) direct recycling-enabled closed-loop and cost competitive domestic lithium iron phosphate manufacturing…
Li Industries, Inc. · Department of Energy · $55.2M obligated · started 2025-01-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Critical minerals in atlantic seaboard plain this project addresses the core-cm initiative, “regional study of eastern coastal area and…
Georgia Tech Research Corp · Department of Energy · $7.5M obligated · started 2026-10-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Ut austin, 3510-1536 de-foa-0003510 – recover biomimetic membranes for electrochemical nutrient and mineral recovery from wastwaters this…
University of Texas at Austin · Department of Energy · $2M obligated · started 2026-03-12
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Caig: predicting the distribution of rare-earth element-rich sediment using artificial intelligence-based geospatial mapping and fish tooth…
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution · National Science Foundation · $1.4M obligated · started 2026-09-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
SBIR phase i: separation of clean gypsum from phosphate ore processing waste -the broader/commercial impact of this small business…
Spearstone Solutions, LLC · National Science Foundation · $305K obligated · started 2025-03-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 5 largest of 5 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Phosphate.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Phosphate Rock: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumptionpercent1816
Production, marketablethousand metric tons19,40020,000
Sold or used by producersthousand metric tons19,10018,000
Imports for consumptionthousand metric tons3,3903,400
Consumption, apparentthousand metric tons22,50021,000
Price, average value, f.o.b. mine, dollars per metric tondollars per metric ton96100
Stocks, producer, yearendthousand metric tons8,7408,400
Employment, mine and beneficiation plant, numbernumber2,0001,900

World production (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 24, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
China105,000110,00044%
Morocco35,30036,00014%
United States19,40020,0008%
Russia14,40014,0006%
Jordan11,50012,0005%
Saudi Arabia10,00010,0004%
Other countries7697700%

World total 2025: 250,000 thousand metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World reserves (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 24, plus other countries)

Country2025Share
Morocco50,000,00068%
China3,400,0005%
Egypt2,800,0004%
Tunisia2,500,0003%
Russia2,400,0003%
Algeria2,200,0003%
Other countries800,0001%

World total 2025: 73,000,000 thousand metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

U.S. import sources: All (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Peru>99
Other countries<1

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Phosphate Rock (February 2026)