strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Holmium

67164.93033HoHolmium[Xe]6s2 4f11Lanthanide
A sample of holmium
Photo: Unknown author Unknown author · CC BY 3.0

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Unknown author Unknown author. “Holmium2.jpg.” CC BY 3.0. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
1,747 K (1,474 °C)
Boiling point
2,973 K (2,700 °C)
Density
8.80 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+3
Electronegativity (Pauling)
1.23
Atomic radius
216 pm
First ionization energy
6.022 eV
Discovered
1878

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Holmium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025 (group)67%Rare earths group figure (compounds and metals)Net import reliance (group): 2024 53%, 2025 67%
2024: 53%2025: 67%
U.S. imports, 2025$205.1Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Holmium; 0 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

67%

of U.S. rare earth compounds and metals use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS group figure for all rare earths, not this element alone).

Net import reliance (group): 2024 53%, 2025 67%
2024: 53%2025: 67%

USGS reports the rare earth elements as one group, so this is the group's figure, not this element's.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rare Earths (February 2026)

Did you know?

Holmium takes its name from Holmia, the Latin name for Stockholm.

Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Los Alamos National Laboratory Periodic Table (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Price

Price, average, dollars per kilogram: Holmium oxide, 99.5% minimum

Price, average, dollars per kilogram: Holmium oxide, 99.5% minimum: 2021 140, 2022 180, 2023 91, 2024 67, 2025 7020211402022180202391202467202570

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Holmium (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of Holmium compounds and metals into the United StatesChina100%United Statesimports
China100%
Share of Holmium compounds and metals by country100%China
  • China100%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
China100%100.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of holmium compounds and metals, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Holmium (February 2026)

Flow of 2805.30 Rare-earth metal, scandium &… into the United StatesChina83% · $6.7MKorea, South9% · $722KUnited Kingdom4% · $318KTurkey3% · $257KJapan1% · $42KHong Kong0% · $12KUnited Statesimports
China83% · $6.7M
Korea, South9% · $722K
United Kingdom4% · $318K
Turkey3% · $257K
Japan1% · $42K
Hong Kong0% · $12K
Share of 2805.30 Rare-earth metal, scandium &… by country83%China
  • China83% · $6.7M
  • Korea, South9% · $722K
  • United Kingdom4% · $318K
  • Turkey3% · $257K
  • Japan1% · $42K
  • Hong Kong0% · $12K
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026China 83%63% ChinaKorea, South 9%8% Korea, SouthUnited Kingdom 4%1% United KingdomTurkey 3%4% TurkeyJapan 1%0% JapanHong Kong 0%0% Hong KongVietnam 0%15% VietnamCanada 0%7% Canada
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
China83% · $6.7M83.2%
Korea, South9% · $722K9.0%
United Kingdom4% · $318K4.0%
Turkey3% · $257K3.2%
Japan1% · $42K0.5%
Hong Kong0% · $12K0.2%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2805.30; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Flow of 2846 Rare-earth metal compounds of… into the United StatesChina54% · $106.4MFrance14% · $28.3MJapan13% · $26.1MAustria5% · $9.0MGermany4% · $7.0MSouth Africa3% · $5.0MAll other countries8% · $15.3MUnited Statesimports
China54% · $106.4M
France14% · $28.3M
Japan13% · $26.1M
Austria5% · $9.0M
Germany4% · $7.0M
South Africa3% · $5.0M
All other countries8% · $15.3M
Share of 2846 Rare-earth metal compounds of… by country54%China
  • China54% · $106.4M
  • France14% · $28.3M
  • Japan13% · $26.1M
  • Austria5% · $9.0M
  • Germany4% · $7.0M
  • South Africa3% · $5.0M
  • All other countries8% · $15.3M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026China 54%63% ChinaFrance 14%4% FranceJapan 13%11% JapanAustria 5%3% AustriaGermany 4%5% GermanySouth Africa 3%1% South AfricaKorea, South 2%7% Korea, South
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
China54% · $106.4M54.0%
France14% · $28.3M14.3%
Japan13% · $26.1M13.3%
Austria5% · $9.0M4.6%
Germany4% · $7.0M3.5%
South Africa3% · $5.0M2.5%
All other countries8% · $15.3M7.8%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2846; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2805.30Rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed5%31.3%
2846Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metalsFree to 5.5% *25% to 35%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. An asterisk means the schedule footnotes point to Chapter 99 additional-duty headings. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 2846

China54% · $106.4M
France14% · $28.3M
Japan13% · $26.1M
Austria5% · $9.0M
Germany4% · $7.0M
South Africa3% · $5.0M

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2846

China32% · $68.6M
Vietnam27% · $58.2M
Thailand15% · $32.9M
Korea, South7% · $15.7M
Taiwan3% · $6.5M
Netherlands2% · $3.8M

2805.30 Rare-earth metal, scandium & yttrium

Imports 2025$8.1 million
Exports 2025$5.5 million
Duty collected 2025$1.6 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$14.8 million

Top import sources China 83%, Korea, South 9%, United Kingdom 4%

Top export destinations India 29%, Canada 22%, United Kingdom 17%

2846 Rare-earth metal compounds of yttrium or scandium

Imports 2025$197.1 million
Exports 2025$212.2 million
Duty collected 2025$16.5 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$216.2 million

Top import sources China 54%, France 14%, Japan 13%

Top export destinations China 32%, Vietnam 27%, Thailand 15%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Rare earths are mined in the United States: bastnaesite at Mountain Pass, California, and monazite as a sand byproduct in the Southeast. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“Bastnaesite was mined as a primary product in Mountain Pass, CA. Monazite was produced from heavy-mineral-sand concentrates in the southeastern United States.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare Earths (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

Minerals containing heavy rare earths were mined in the United States in 2025. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Minerals containing heavy rare earths were mined domestically in 2025.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare Earths (Heavy), PDF page 158 of the full book (2026)

Refining and separation bottleneck

The United States processes some rare earths, but its imported compounds and metals came 71% from China (2021-24), and the Malaysian, Japanese and Estonian share was made from concentrates and intermediates produced in China and elsewhere. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Rare earths were mined and processed domestically in 2025.”
“Compounds and metals imported from Estonia, Japan, and Malaysia were derived from mineral concentrates and chemical intermediates produced in Australia, China, and elsewhere.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare Earths (2026-02)

The Congressional Research Service says China processes and separates about 90% of the world's rare earths. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“(PRC, or China) mines about 60% and processes and separates about 90% of global REEs.”

Source: CRS In Focus IF13171, Rare Earth Elements and U.S. Supply Chains (2026-03-04)

The Section 232 proclamation says U.S. rare earth oxides must be exported for further refining and processing before being reimported. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“the United States' limited processing capacity still requires rare earth oxides to be exported for further refining and processing before being reimported for domestic use”

Source: White House proclamation, Adjusting Imports of Processed Critical Minerals and Their Derivative Products (Section 232) (2026-01-14)

Metal, alloy and chemical bottleneck

China's April 2025 controls cover alloys, compounds, metals and oxides of seven rare earths: samarium, gadolinium, terbium, dysprosium, lutetium, scandium and yttrium. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“China tightened its export controls on rare-earth elements, adding specific controls on alloys, compounds, metals, and oxides of samarium, gadolinium, terbium, dysprosium, lutetium, scandium, and yttrium.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare Earths (2026-02)

The Congressional Research Service says China makes about 94% of rare-earth magnets. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“It also manufactures about 94% of REE-based magnets.”

Source: CRS In Focus IF13171, Rare Earth Elements and U.S. Supply Chains (2026-03-04)

The proclamation says the United States relies entirely on imports of rare earth permanent magnets for commercial demand and that U.S. production meets only a fraction of defense needs. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“the United States is too entirely reliant on imports of rare earth permanent magnets to meet commercial demand, and United States production currently meets only a fraction of defense needs”

Source: White House proclamation, Adjusting Imports of Processed Critical Minerals and Their Derivative Products (Section 232) (2026-01-14)

Components and end use

Magnets are the leading global use, catalysts the leading U.S. use, and much imported rare-earth content arrives inside finished goods. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“the estimated leading domestic end use of rare earths was catalysts, whereas the estimated leading global use was magnets.”
“A significant amount of imported rare earths was embedded in finished goods.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare Earths (2026-02)

Recycling

Only limited quantities are recovered, from batteries, permanent magnets and fluorescent lamps. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Limited quantities of rare earths were recovered from batteries, permanent magnets, and fluorescent lamps.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare Earths (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Geopolitics and supply risk

Export controls by other countries

China extended its rare-earth export controls to these five elements in October 2025, then suspended that expansion for one year in November.

The source says
“In October, China expanded its rare-earths export controls to include europium, holmium, erbium, thulium, and ytterbium.”
“In November, China suspended the October export controls for 1 year.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare earths (2026-02)

The April 2025 Chinese controls stayed in force, though China began issuing general export licenses to selected exporters.

The source says
“The April export controls remained in effect, although China began to issue general export licenses to selected exporters.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Rare earths (2026-02)

Summaries are ours, from official pages. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved source page. This is a curated list for the edition shown, not a complete or current record of every measure.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Policy timeline and funding

No tagged items for this mineral yet. Browse all items.

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Holmium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Price, average, dollars per kilogram: Holmium oxide, 99.5% minimumdollars per kilogram6770

U.S. import sources: Holmium compounds and metals (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China100

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Holmium (February 2026)

Rare Earths: USGS tables

USGS reports rare earths as a group; these figures are for the whole group, not for Holmium alone.

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Compounds and metalspercent5367
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: Mineral concentratespercentEE
Production: Mineral concentratesmetric tons45,50051,000
Production: Compounds and metalsmetric tons4,3008,900
Imports: Compoundsmetric tons8,12021,000
Imports: Metals: Ferrocerium, alloysmetric tons2381,100
Imports: Metals: Rare-earth metals and alloysmetric tons96350
Exports: Ores and compoundsmetric tons37,50014,000
Exports: Metals: Ferrocerium, alloysmetric tons902890
Exports: Metals: Rare-earth metals and alloysmetric tons347430
Consumption, apparent, compounds and metalsmetric tons9,01027,000
Price, average, dollars per kilogram: Mischmetal, 65% cerium, 35% lanthanumdollars per kilogram5.455.62
Price, average, dollars per kilogram: Neodymium-praseodymium (NdPr) oxide, 99% minimumdollars per kilogram5569
Employment, mine and mill, annual average, numbernumber570670

World production (metric tons; top 6 of 16, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
China270,000270,00069%
United States45,50051,00013%
Australia29,00029,0007%
Burma27,00022,0006%
Thailand2,1004,8001%
India2,9002,9001%
Other countries1,0005500%

World total 2025: 390,000 metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World reserves (metric tons; top 6 of 16, plus other countries)

Country2025
China44,000,000
Brazil21,000,000
Australia6,300,000
Russia3,800,000
Vietnam3,500,000
United States1,900,000
Other countriesNA

U.S. import sources: Rare-earth compounds and metals (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China71
Malaysia13
Japan5
Estonia5
Other countries6

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Rare Earths (February 2026)