strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Hafnium

72178.49HfHafnium[Xe]6s2 4f14 5d2Transition metal
A sample of hafnium
Photo: Image supplied by the site owner · Supplied by the site owner; license not recorded

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Image supplied by the site owner. Supplied by the site owner; license not recorded.

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
2,506 K (2,233 °C)
Boiling point
4,876 K (4,603 °C)
Density
13.3 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+4
Electronegativity (Pauling)
1.3
Atomic radius
212 pm
First ionization energy
6.825 eV
Discovered
1923

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Hafnium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025Not reportedshare of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)
U.S. imports, 2025$207.0Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Hafnium; 0 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

Not reported

of U.S. hafnium use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Hafnium (February 2026)

Did you know?

Hafnium is named after Hafnia, the Latin name for Copenhagen, where it was discovered.

Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · WebElements (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Price

Price: Hafnium, unwrought, dollars per kilogram

Price: Hafnium, unwrought, dollars per kilogram: 2021 781, 2022 1,590, 2023 6,130, 2024 4,560, 2025 3,800202178120221,59020236,13020244,56020253,800

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Hafnium (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of Hafnium, unwrought into the United StatesGermany54%China21%France12%United Kingdom8%Other countries5%United Statesimports
Germany54%
China21%
France12%
United Kingdom8%
Other countries5%
Share of Hafnium, unwrought by country54%Germany
  • Germany54%
  • China21%
  • France12%
  • United Kingdom8%
  • Other countries5%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Germany54%54.0%
China21%21.0%
France12%12.0%
United Kingdom8%8.0%
Other countries5%5.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of hafnium, unwrought, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Hafnium (February 2026)

Flow of Hafnium, wrought into the United StatesGermany68%China14%France9%Italy7%Other countries2%United Statesimports
Germany68%
China14%
France9%
Italy7%
Other countries2%
Share of Hafnium, wrought by country68%Germany
  • Germany68%
  • China14%
  • France9%
  • Italy7%
  • Other countries2%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Germany68%68.0%
China14%14.0%
France9%9.0%
Italy7%7.0%
Other countries2%2.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of hafnium, wrought, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Hafnium (February 2026)

Flow of 8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium,… into the United StatesBrazil31% · $64.3MTaiwan10% · $20.7MChina9% · $18.5MKorea, South9% · $18.3MCanada8% · $16.9MGermany8% · $16.5MAll other countries25% · $51.7MUnited Statesimports
Brazil31% · $64.3M
Taiwan10% · $20.7M
China9% · $18.5M
Korea, South9% · $18.3M
Canada8% · $16.9M
Germany8% · $16.5M
All other countries25% · $51.7M
Share of 8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium,… by country31%Brazil
  • Brazil31% · $64.3M
  • Taiwan10% · $20.7M
  • China9% · $18.5M
  • Korea, South9% · $18.3M
  • Canada8% · $16.9M
  • Germany8% · $16.5M
  • All other countries25% · $51.7M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Brazil 31%13% BrazilTaiwan 10%15% TaiwanChina 9%8% ChinaKorea, South 9%16% Korea, SouthCanada 8%13% CanadaGermany 8%7% GermanyJapan 7%10% Japan
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Brazil31% · $64.3M31.0%
Taiwan10% · $20.7M10.0%
China9% · $18.5M8.9%
Korea, South9% · $18.3M8.9%
Canada8% · $16.9M8.2%
Germany8% · $16.5M8.0%
All other countries25% · $51.7M25.0%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 8112.92; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
8112.92Beryllium, chromium, hafnium, rhenium, thallium, cadmium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, indium and niobium (columbium), and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap: Unwrought; waste and scrap; powdersFree to 4.9% *Free to 45%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. An asterisk means the schedule footnotes point to Chapter 99 additional-duty headings. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 8112.92

Brazil31% · $64.3M
Taiwan10% · $20.7M
China9% · $18.5M
Korea, South9% · $18.3M
Canada8% · $16.9M
Germany8% · $16.5M

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 8112.92

Germany32% · $11.8M
Japan20% · $7.4M
Belgium12% · $4.3M
Taiwan11% · $4.1M
Canada7% · $2.4M
United Kingdom3% · $1.1M

8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium, rhenium & arti,wast/scrp

Imports 2025$207.0 million
Exports 2025$37.2 million
Duty collected 2025$8.1 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$191.2 million

Top import sources Brazil 31%, Taiwan 10%, China 9%

Top export destinations Germany 32%, Japan 20%, Belgium 12%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Hafnium resources are associated with zircon and baddeleyite, and world primary hafnium production data were not available. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“World resources of hafnium are associated with those of zircon and baddeleyite.”
“World primary hafnium production data and quantitative estimates of hafnium reserves were not available.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

No sourced data yet.

Refining and separation

Zirconium metal and hafnium metal are produced from zirconium chemical intermediates by one producer in Oregon and one in Utah. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“Zirconium metal and hafnium metal were produced from zirconium chemical intermediates by one producer in Oregon and one in Utah.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

USGS has no world primary hafnium production data. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“World primary hafnium production data and quantitative estimates of hafnium reserves were not available.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Framatome describes hafnium as a derivative of nuclear-grade zirconium production, made through an extractive separation process at its Jarrie site in France. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“Hafnium is a derivative of nuclear grade zirconium production”
“The Jarrie site is part of Framatome’s robust and integrated zirconium component manufacturing chain for the final production of nuclear fuels through a unique extractive separation process.”

Source: Framatome, Framatome strengthens its hafnium production capacity for nuclear, aerospace and space applications (2023-11-30)

Metal, alloy and chemical

Unwrought hafnium imports came from Germany (54%) and China (21%) in 2021-24, and China and Germany were the leading global exporters. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Hafnium, unwrought: Germany, 54%; China, 21%; France, 12%; United Kingdom, 8%; and other, 5%.”
“The leading global exporters of unwrought hafnium were China and Germany.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Components and end use

The leading use of hafnium metal was in superalloys. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“The leading use of hafnium metal was in superalloys.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Recycling

Hafnium metal recycling was minimal. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Hafnium metal recycling was minimal.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zirconium and Hafnium (PDF page 218) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Mines, plants and partners

Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 2 sourced entries for Hafnium.

Refining and separation

Framatome Jarrie zirconium-hafnium separation site separation plant
Framatome
Jarrie, France · Status not stated
The source says
“Framatome announced an investment in a new separative capacity on its Jarrie site (France), reinforcing its production of high-quality hafnium and zirconium alloys for the nuclear, aerospace, defense and space industries.”
“Hafnium is a derivative of nuclear grade zirconium production”

Source: Framatome, Framatome strengthens its hafnium production capacity for nuclear, aerospace and space applications (2023-11-30)

Teledyne Wah Chang zirconium plant (Millersburg, near Albany) processing plant
Teledyne Wah Chang (Wah Chang)
Millersburg, Oregon, United States · Status not stated
The source says
“This report presents the findings of the third Five-Year Review performed for the Teledyne Wah Chang (Wah Chang) Superfund Site located in Millersburg, Oregon.”
“Wah Chang is an operating”
“which concentrate zircon, hafnium, vanadium, niobium, titanium”

Source: U.S. EPA, Third Five-Year Review Report for the Teledyne Wah Chang Superfund Site (2008-01-08)

A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Policy timeline and funding

No tagged items for this mineral yet. Browse all items.

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Hafnium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of apparent consumption: HafniumpercentNANA
Imports: Hafnium, unwroughtmetric tons6472
Imports: Hafnium, wroughtmetric tons1312
Exports: Hafnium, unwroughtmetric tons1215
Exports: Hafnium, wroughtmetric tons57
Price: Hafnium, unwrought, dollars per kilogramdollars per kilogram4,5603,800

U.S. import sources: Hafnium, unwrought (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Germany54
China21
France12
United Kingdom8
Other countries5

U.S. import sources: Hafnium, wrought (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Germany68
China14
France9
Italy7
Other countries2

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Hafnium (February 2026)