strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Germanium

3272.63GeGermanium[Ar]4s2 3d10 4p2Metalloid
A sample of germanium
Photo: Jurii · CC BY 3.0

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Jurii. “Polycrystalline-germanium.jpg.” CC BY 3.0. Wikimedia Commons. File page

Chemical details

State at room conditions
Solid
Melting point
1,211 K (938 °C)
Boiling point
3,106 K (2,833 °C)
Density
5.323 g/cm³
Common oxidation states
+4, +2
Electronegativity (Pauling)
2.01
Atomic radius
211 pm
First ionization energy
7.900 eV
Discovered
1886

Source: U.S. National Library of Medicine, PubChem, Periodic Table of Elements (element Germanium) (current at retrieval)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025Over 50%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)
U.S. imports, 2025$301.7Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Germanium; 1 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

Over 50%

of U.S. germanium use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Germanium (February 2026)

Did you know?

Clemens Winkler wanted to name germanium "neptunium" but the name was taken, so he named it after his homeland, Germany.

Two sources; the second is less authoritative or covers it loosely. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Wordorigins.org (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Price

Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: Germanium metal

Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: Germanium metal: 2021 1,187, 2022 1,294, 2023 1,392, 2024 1,991, 2025 4,10020211,18720221,29420231,39220241,99120254,100

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Germanium (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of Germanium metal into the United StatesChina41%Belgium27%Germany25%Russia3%Other countries4%United Statesimports
China41%
Belgium27%
Germany25%
Russia3%
Other countries4%
Share of Germanium metal by country41%China
  • China41%
  • Belgium27%
  • Germany25%
  • Russia3%
  • Other countries4%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
China41%41.0%
Belgium27%27.0%
Germany25%25.0%
Russia3%3.0%
Other countries4%4.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of germanium metal, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Germanium (February 2026)

Flow of Germanium dioxide (Ge content) into the United StatesBelgium57%Canada37%Japan3%Other countries3%United Statesimports
Belgium57%
Canada37%
Japan3%
Other countries3%
Share of Germanium dioxide (Ge content) by country57%Belgium
  • Belgium57%
  • Canada37%
  • Japan3%
  • Other countries3%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Belgium57%57.0%
Canada37%37.0%
Japan3%3.0%
Other countries3%3.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of germanium dioxide (ge content), 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Germanium (February 2026)

Flow of Combined total into the United StatesBelgium41%China23%Canada17%Germany14%Other countries5%United Statesimports
Belgium41%
China23%
Canada17%
Germany14%
Other countries5%
Share of Combined total by country41%Belgium
  • Belgium41%
  • China23%
  • Canada17%
  • Germany14%
  • Other countries5%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
Belgium41%41.0%
China23%23.0%
Canada17%17.0%
Germany14%14.0%
Other countries5%5.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of combined total, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Germanium (February 2026)

Flow of 8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium,… into the United StatesBrazil31% · $64.3MTaiwan10% · $20.7MChina9% · $18.5MKorea, South9% · $18.3MCanada8% · $16.9MGermany8% · $16.5MAll other countries25% · $51.7MUnited Statesimports
Brazil31% · $64.3M
Taiwan10% · $20.7M
China9% · $18.5M
Korea, South9% · $18.3M
Canada8% · $16.9M
Germany8% · $16.5M
All other countries25% · $51.7M
Share of 8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium,… by country31%Brazil
  • Brazil31% · $64.3M
  • Taiwan10% · $20.7M
  • China9% · $18.5M
  • Korea, South9% · $18.3M
  • Canada8% · $16.9M
  • Germany8% · $16.5M
  • All other countries25% · $51.7M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Brazil 31%13% BrazilTaiwan 10%15% TaiwanChina 9%8% ChinaKorea, South 9%16% Korea, SouthCanada 8%13% CanadaGermany 8%7% GermanyJapan 7%10% Japan
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Brazil31% · $64.3M31.0%
Taiwan10% · $20.7M10.0%
China9% · $18.5M8.9%
Korea, South9% · $18.3M8.9%
Canada8% · $16.9M8.2%
Germany8% · $16.5M8.0%
All other countries25% · $51.7M25.0%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 8112.92; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Flow of 2825.60 Germanium oxides and… into the United StatesCanada37% · $35.3MChina18% · $16.8MBelgium13% · $12.1MSouth Africa10% · $9.2MUnited Kingdom8% · $7.2MFrance7% · $6.4MAll other countries8% · $7.7MUnited Statesimports
Canada37% · $35.3M
China18% · $16.8M
Belgium13% · $12.1M
South Africa10% · $9.2M
United Kingdom8% · $7.2M
France7% · $6.4M
All other countries8% · $7.7M
Share of 2825.60 Germanium oxides and… by country37%Canada
  • Canada37% · $35.3M
  • China18% · $16.8M
  • Belgium13% · $12.1M
  • South Africa10% · $9.2M
  • United Kingdom8% · $7.2M
  • France7% · $6.4M
  • All other countries8% · $7.7M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026Canada 37%69% CanadaChina 18%10% ChinaBelgium 13%3% BelgiumSouth Africa 10%6% South AfricaUnited Kingdom 8%3% United KingdomFrance 7%3% France
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
Canada37% · $35.3M37.3%
China18% · $16.8M17.8%
Belgium13% · $12.1M12.7%
South Africa10% · $9.2M9.7%
United Kingdom8% · $7.2M7.6%
France7% · $6.4M6.7%
All other countries8% · $7.7M8.1%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2825.60; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
8112.92Beryllium, chromium, hafnium, rhenium, thallium, cadmium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, indium and niobium (columbium), and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap: Unwrought; waste and scrap; powdersFree to 4.9% *Free to 45%
2825.60Germanium oxides and zirconium dioxide3.7% *25%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. An asterisk means the schedule footnotes point to Chapter 99 additional-duty headings. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 8112.92

Brazil31% · $64.3M
Taiwan10% · $20.7M
China9% · $18.5M
Korea, South9% · $18.3M
Canada8% · $16.9M
Germany8% · $16.5M

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2825.60

Germany16% · $6.3M
India15% · $5.9M
Mexico11% · $4.1M
Canada9% · $3.4M
Taiwan9% · $3.4M
Korea, South9% · $3.4M

8112.92 Ga, hf, indium, niobium, rhenium & arti,wast/scrp

Imports 2025$207.0 million
Exports 2025$37.2 million
Duty collected 2025$8.1 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$191.2 million

Top import sources Brazil 31%, Taiwan 10%, China 9%

Top export destinations Germany 32%, Japan 20%, Belgium 12%

2825.60 Germanium oxides and zirconium dioxide

Imports 2025$94.7 million
Exports 2025$38.8 million
Duty collected 2025$8.4 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$144.5 million

Top import sources Canada 37%, China 18%, Belgium 13%

Top export destinations Germany 16%, India 15%, Mexico 11%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Germanium comes as a byproduct of zinc ore: an Alaska mine produced germanium-bearing zinc concentrate in 2025, while a Tennessee mine has been suspended since November 2023. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“In 2025, zinc concentrates containing germanium were produced at a mine in Alaska.”
“Operations at a mine in Tennessee that also produced germanium-containing zinc concentrates have been suspended since November 2023.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Middle Tennessee zinc mines have been suspended since November 2023; drilling during the closure defined more zinc, germanium and gallium resources. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Operations at the Middle Tennessee zinc mines have been suspended since November 2023.”
“During the closure, drilling work was conducted to define additional zinc, germanium, and gallium resources.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Zinc (PDF page 216) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

A mine in Alaska produced germanium-bearing zinc concentrate in 2025, and some of it was exported to a refinery in Canada for germanium recovery. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“In 2025, zinc concentrates containing germanium were produced at a mine in Alaska.”
“Some of the germanium-containing concentrates produced in Alaska were exported to a refinery in Canada for processing and germanium recovery in the form of dioxide and tetrachloride.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Refining and separation bottleneck

Some Alaska concentrate goes to a refinery in Canada for recovery as dioxide and tetrachloride, and China is the leading global producer; USGS notes world refinery data are limited. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“Some of the germanium-containing concentrates produced in Alaska were exported to a refinery in Canada for processing and germanium recovery in the form of dioxide and tetrachloride.”
“Germanium was known to have been processed or recycled commercially in only a few countries, including the United States, Belgium, Canada, China, Germany, and Russia, with China being the leading producer of germanium.”
“Global germanium refinery production and recycling data were limited, and available estimates were difficult to verify.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Metal, alloy and chemical bottleneck

U.S. imports of germanium metal fell 67% in 2025 to 7,000 kilograms after China banned germanium exports to the United States in 2024. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“United States imports of germanium metal were estimated to have decreased by 67% in 2025 from those in 2024 to 7,000 kilograms owing to China’s ban on germanium exports to the United States in 2024.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

A Utah company makes germanium wafers for satellite solar cells and an Oklahoma company makes germanium tetrachloride for fiber optics, both from imported and recycled material. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“A company in St. George, UT, produced germanium wafers mostly for solar cells used in satellites from imported and recycled germanium.”
“A company in Quapaw, OK, produced germanium tetrachloride for the production of fiber optics from imported and recycled germanium materials.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Components and end use

The leading U.S. uses are fiber optics, then infrared optics, semiconductors and solar cells, and radiation detectors. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“The major end uses of germanium in the United States, in descending order, were fiber optics, infrared optics, semiconductor applications and solar cells, and radiation detectors.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Recycling

The United States can recycle both new and old germanium scrap, but USGS says the amount recovered cannot be reliably estimated. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“The United States has the capability to recycle new (preconsumer) and old (postconsumer) germanium scrap.”
“Available information was inadequate to make reliable estimates of the amount of secondary germanium produced.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Mines, plants and partners

Named facilities with their operators and locations, as each source describes them on the date shown. 4 sourced entries for Germanium.

Ore processing and primary recovery

Red Dog zinc mine (germanium-bearing zinc concentrate) mine
Teck Resources Ltd.
northwest Alaska, United States · Operating
The source says
“Teck's Red Dog zinc mine in Alaska is the primary provider of critical minerals feedstock for Trail.”
“This Northwest Alaska operation has historically supplied as much as 5% of the world's zinc, along with globally significant quantities of lead, silver, and germanium.”
“as the Northwest Alaska mining operation transitions from the high-grade zinc deposits mined over the past 37 years to a new mining area about 10 miles to the north”

Source: Metal Tech News, Trail anchors Canada's critical minerals push (2026-07-08)

Refining and separation

Crucible Metals smelter and critical minerals processing facility (Clarksville) smelter
Crucible Metals, LLC (a subsidiary of Korea Zinc)
Clarksville, Tennessee, United States · Planned
The source says
“awarded $210 million in direct funding under the CHIPS and Science Act to a subsidiary of Korea Zinc — Crucible Metals, LLC — to support an advanced smelter and critical minerals processing facility in Tennessee”
“the following critical and strategic minerals: gallium, bismuth, germanium, indium, antimony, tellurium, cadmium”
“The planned U.S. facility in Clarksville, Tennessee will be an advanced replica of the Onsan facility and is expected to be operational by 2029.”

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce NIST, Department of Commerce Awards CHIPS Incentives to a Subsidiary of Korea Zinc (Crucible Metals) (2025-12-15)

Teck Trail Operations smelting and refining complex smelter
Teck Resources Ltd.
Trail, British Columbia, Canada · Operating
The source says
“germanium, gallium, and antimony production capacity at Teck Resources Ltd.'s Trail Operations – a smelting and refining complex in southern British Columbia that produces zinc, lead, silver, indium, germanium, gallium, and other critical materials.”
“Much of Trail's germanium-bearing feed has historically come from concentrates delivered from Teck's Red Dog mine in Alaska.”

Source: Metal Tech News, Trail anchors Canada's critical minerals push (2026-07-08)

Metal, alloy and chemical

Umicore germanium wafer plant (Quapaw) processing plant
Umicore
Quapaw, Oklahoma, United States · Status not stated
The source says
“Materials technology firm Umicore of Brussels, Belgium has officially opened its new germanium (Ge) wafer production facility at its site in Quapaw, OK, USA”
“which is on the same campus as the firm’s germanium optics and high-purity chemicals operation for the US market”

Source: Semiconductor Today, Belgium's Umicore opens US germanium wafer plant, bolstering 6" capability (2010-10-13)

A curated list, not a complete register: it shows facilities we could confirm in a source page, and a missing name means we have not sourced it, not that it does not exist. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. Partnerships are listed only where the source states them.

Geopolitics and supply risk

Export controls by other countries

China began licensing germanium exports in August 2023 and banned all exports to the United States in December 2024; U.S. imports of germanium metal fell 67% in 2025.

The source says
“In August 2023, the Government of China implemented an export licensing program for germanium.”
“In December 2024, China banned all exports of germanium to the United States.”
“United States imports of germanium metal were estimated to have decreased by 67% in 2025 from those in 2024”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Who supplies it

China was still the leading producer and exporter of germanium metal in 2025.

The source says
“China continued to be the leading global producer and exporter of germanium metal in 2025.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

U.S. policy and funding

In August 2025 the Energy Department announced investment initiatives worth $1 billion for domestic critical-mineral supply chains, including germanium.

The source says
“In August, the U.S. Department of Energy announced several investment initiatives totaling $1 billion to advance the domestic supply chain of critical minerals and materials”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Germanium (2026-02)

Summaries are ours, from official pages. Each quoted passage is checked against the saved source page. This is a curated list for the edition shown, not a complete or current record of every measure.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Federal awards already made

Earth mapping resources initiative: kentucky non-coal mine waste inventory
University of Kentucky Research Foundation, The · Department of the Interior · $50.4K obligated · started 2023-08-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 1 largest of 1 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Germanium.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Germanium: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import reliance as a percentage of estimated consumptionpercent>50>50
Production, refinery: Primarykilograms——
Production, refinery: SecondarykilogramsNANA
Imports for consumption: Germanium metalkilograms21,0007,000
Imports for consumption: Germanium dioxidekilograms11,00017,000
Imports for consumption: Germanium tetrachloridekilogramsNANA
Exports: Germanium metalkilograms9,0007,000
Exports: Germanium dioxidekilograms9215
Exports: Germanium tetrachloridekilogramsNANA
Shipments from Government stockpilekilogramsNANA
Consumption, estimatedkilogramsNANA
Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: Germanium metaldollars per kilogram1,9914,100
Price, annual average, dollars per kilogram: Germanium dioxidedollars per kilogram1,2812,500

U.S. import sources: Germanium metal (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
China41
Belgium27
Germany25
Russia3
Other countries4

U.S. import sources: Germanium dioxide (Ge content) (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Belgium57
Canada37
Japan3
Other countries3

U.S. import sources: Combined total (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
Belgium41
China23
Canada17
Germany14
Other countries5

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Germanium (February 2026)