strata memo

All fact sheets · The Strata Memo

Barite

BaSO₄BariteBarium sulfate
A sample of barite
Photo: Ivar Leidus · CC BY-SA 4.0

Hover, focus or tap to see the real thing

Photo Ivar Leidus. “Barite - Cerro Warihuyn, Miraflores, Huamalies, Huanuco, Peru.jpg.” CC BY-SA 4.0. Wikimedia Commons. File page

What it is

Barium sulfate.

“a mineral consisting of barium sulfate (BaSO4)”

Source: Wikipedia contributors, Baryte (composition line) (text as saved)

On the USGS 2025 List of Critical Minerals. Figures: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (data release, public domain). Estimates are USGS's; check the USGS chapter for notes. Each panel names its source; full citations are in the methodology source register.

Net import reliance, 2025Over 75%share of U.S. use met by imports (USGS)
Top producer, 2025India34% of world production (USGS)
Top-three concentration71%of world production: India, China, Morocco. Highly concentrated.
U.S. imports, 2025$231.4Munder the main trade codes for this mineral (Census; can include other goods)
Policy and funding items0tracked for Barite; 2 federal awards already made

Overview

The headline numbers: how much the U.S. depends on imports and how concentrated supply is.

How much does the U.S. import?

Over 75%

of U.S. barite use was met by imports in 2025 (USGS net import reliance).

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Barite (February 2026)

Did you know?

In 1774 Swedish chemist Carl Scheele identified baryte as containing a new element, which became barium.

Checked against two independent sources. Verified 2026-10-26.
Sources: Wikipedia · Chemistry Explained (encyclopedia) (Wikipedia text is CC BY-SA)

How concentrated is supply?

71% of world production comes from three countries (India, China, Morocco). Highly concentrated.

DiversifiedConcentratedHighly concentrated

Thirds of the bar: under 33%, 33 to 65%, 66% and over. Our own rule of thumb, not a USGS rating.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Barite (February 2026)

Supply

Who produces it, where the reserves are, where U.S. imports come from, and how U.S. supply has moved.

Who has it, and who digs it?

Where it is produced, 2025

India34%
China25%
Morocco11%
Kazakhstan8%
Iran3%
Mexico3%

Where the reserves are

China30%
Iran25%
Kazakhstan21%
India13%
Turkey8%
Russia3%

Share of the world total as printed by USGS (rounded). Production and reserves are different things: reserves are what is economic to mine. Hover or focus a bar for its value, or switch to the table view.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Barite (February 2026)

Where U.S. imports come from

Choose a data set, then a view. A country keeps the same color in every chart on this page. Grey means other countries, or a country beyond the seven colors (always labeled). Hover or focus a mark for its value, or use the table view.

USGS sharesCensus dollars
Flow of All forms into the United StatesIndia39%China21%Morocco19%Mexico14%Other countries7%United Statesimports
India39%
China21%
Morocco19%
Mexico14%
Other countries7%
Share of All forms by country39%India
  • India39%
  • China21%
  • Morocco19%
  • Mexico14%
  • Other countries7%
CountryShare of U.S. importsShare of this chart
India39%39.0%
China21%21.0%
Morocco19%19.0%
Mexico14%14.0%
Other countries7%7.0%

Average share of U.S. imports of all forms, 2021–24, as printed by USGS (rounded, so shares may not sum to 100). Other countries are USGS's own grouping.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Barite (February 2026)

Flow of 2511 Natural barium sulfate; nat… into the United StatesIndia23% · $52.1MVietnam20% · $45.3MMexico16% · $38.0MMorocco16% · $36.6MLaos14% · $33.2MChina10% · $22.7MAll other countries1% · $3.4MUnited Statesimports
India23% · $52.1M
Vietnam20% · $45.3M
Mexico16% · $38.0M
Morocco16% · $36.6M
Laos14% · $33.2M
China10% · $22.7M
All other countries1% · $3.4M
Share of 2511 Natural barium sulfate; nat… by country23%India
  • India23% · $52.1M
  • Vietnam20% · $45.3M
  • Mexico16% · $38.0M
  • Morocco16% · $36.6M
  • Laos14% · $33.2M
  • China10% · $22.7M
  • All other countries1% · $3.4M
Change in import shares, Calendar 2025 to Jan to Aug 2026Calendar 2025Jan to Aug 2026India 23%28% IndiaVietnam 20%12% VietnamMexico 16%16% MexicoMorocco 16%20% MoroccoLaos 14%6% LaosChina 10%14% China
CountryU.S. imports, 2025Share of this chart
India23% · $52.1M22.5%
Vietnam20% · $45.3M19.6%
Mexico16% · $38.0M16.4%
Morocco16% · $36.6M15.8%
Laos14% · $33.2M14.4%
China10% · $22.7M9.8%
All other countries1% · $3.4M1.5%

U.S. general imports (customs value) in calendar 2025 under HS 2511; countries beyond the top six are grouped. The code can include goods beyond this mineral. The Shift view compares each country's share of 2025 with its share of Jan to Aug 2026 (shares of each period's total).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports by HS code and country (calendar 2025; Jan to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Price

Price, average unit value, ground, ex-works, dollars per metric ton

Price, average unit value, ground, ex-works, dollars per metric ton: 2021 167, 2022 145, 2023 218, 2024 210, 2025 21020211672022145202321820242102025210

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Barite (February 2026)

Trade and tariffs

Tariff codes and the countries behind U.S. imports and exports.

Trade codes and tariffs

HTS codeWhat it coversNormal rateColumn 2 rate
2511Natural barium sulfate (barytes); natural barium carbonate (witherite), whether or not calcined, other than barium oxide of heading 2816varies, $1.25/t; Freevaries, $3.94/t; $7.38/t; 30%

Rates from the U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule (USITC, saved 2026-10-26). The normal rate is column 1 general; column 2 applies to countries without normal trade relations. A range means different products under the code have different rates. Section 232, Section 301, emergency tariffs and antidumping or countervailing duties are set in separate notices and are not shown. Look up any code at hts.usitc.gov. These are the main codes for this mineral, not a complete list.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, general and column 2 rates (edition current when saved)

U.S. trade by country

U.S. imports in 2025 by source country, code 2511

India23% · $52.1M
Vietnam20% · $45.3M
Mexico16% · $38.0M
Morocco16% · $36.6M
Laos14% · $33.2M
China10% · $22.7M

U.S. exports in 2025 by destination, code 2511

Canada61% · $9.7M
Mexico29% · $4.7M
El Salvador4% · $703K
Thailand1% · $221K
Colombia1% · $186K
Trinidad And Tobago1% · $85K

2511 Natural barium sulfate; nat barium carbonate nesoi

Imports 2025$231.4 million
Exports 2025$15.9 million
Duty collected 2025$2.7 million
Imports Jan to Aug 2026$168.7 million

Top import sources India 23%, Vietnam 20%, Mexico 16%

Top export destinations Canada 61%, Mexico 29%, El Salvador 4%

U.S. Census Bureau International Trade API, saved 2026-10-26. Imports are general imports (customs value) and exports are total exports, in U.S. dollars. Duty collected is Census's calculated duty on imports for consumption. Figures cover every 10-digit product under the code, so they can include goods beyond this mineral, and the duty shown is not split into Section 232, Section 301 or antidumping duties. Bars show the largest code for each direction. Group rows such as the EU or OECD are left out so no country is counted twice.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, International Trade API: U.S. imports and exports by HS code and country (calendar 2025, and January to Aug 2026) (data months 2025-12, 2026-08)

Value chain and risk

Where in the chain the bottlenecks sit, and what other governments and sources say about supply risk.

Value chain: where the bottlenecks are

Mining

Three companies mined barite at four Nevada operations in 2025; production data were withheld as proprietary. (U.S. activity)

The source says
“In 2025, three companies mined barite at four operations in Nevada.”
“Mine production increased, but data were withheld to avoid disclosing company proprietary data.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Barite (PDF page 52) (2026-02)

Ore processing and primary recovery

No sourced data yet.

Refining and separation

No sourced data yet.

Metal, alloy and chemical

Companies in nine States ground an estimated 2.3 million tons of barite from domestic production and imports; imports came from India (39%), China (21%) and Morocco (19%) in 2021-24. (partly U.S.)

The source says
“An estimated 2.3 million tons of barite (from domestic production and imports) was sold by companies that operated crushers and grinders in nine States.”
“India, 39%; China,6 21%; Morocco, 19%; Mexico, 14%; and other, 7%.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Barite (PDF page 52) (2026-02)

Components and end use

More than 90% of U.S. barite is used as a weighting agent in oil and gas drilling fluids. (U.S. role not stated)

The source says
“Typically, more than 90% of the barite sold in the United States is used as a weighting agent in fluids used in the drilling of oil and natural gas wells.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Barite (PDF page 52) (2026-02)

Recycling

USGS lists barite recycling as none. (no U.S. activity)

The source says
“Recycling: None.”

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Barite (PDF page 52) (2026-02)

Pilot. Summaries are ours, from official pages; each quoted passage is checked against the saved page. “Bottleneck” (orange dot) is shown only where the quote shows one country dominating the stage or the United States relying on imports for it. “No sourced data yet” means we have not found a source, not that the stage is unproblematic.

Policy and funding

Federal items we track for this mineral, each linked to its original.

Federal awards already made

Nevada geoscience data preservation and digitization activities, nggdpp 2025
Board of Regents of Nevada System of Higher Education · Department of the Interior · $444.1K obligated · started 2025-09-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29
Earth mapping resources initiative: kentucky non-coal mine waste inventory
University of Kentucky Research Foundation, The · Department of the Interior · $50.4K obligated · started 2023-08-01
Source: usaspending.gov, retrieved 2026-10-29

The 2 largest of 2 AI-tagged awards from USAspending (last 12 months, found by keyword; some are only loosely about this mineral). See all awards for Barite.

Source: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, USAspending.gov: spending by award (contracts and grants, last 12 months) (award start dates per item)

Data tables

The USGS figures behind the charts. Click a column heading to sort.

Barite: USGS tables

United States

MeasureUnit20242025
Net import relianceas a percentage of apparent consumptionpercent>75>75
Production: Sold or used, minethousand metric tonsWW
Production: Ground and crushedthousand metric tons2,2802,300
Imports: For consumptionthousand metric tons1,8802,300
Imports: Generalthousand metric tons1,8101,700
Exportsthousand metric tons6567
Consumption, apparent (crude and ground)thousand metric tonsWW
Price, average unit value, ground, ex-works, dollars per metric tondollars per metric ton210210
Employment, mine and mill, numbernumber400400

World production (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 11, plus other countries)

Country20242025Share
India2,6003,00034%
China2,1002,20025%
Morocco9301,00011%
Kazakhstan6507008%
Iran3003003%
Mexico2443003%
Other countries3403504%

World total 2025: 8,700 thousand metric tons (as printed by USGS, rounded).

World reserves (thousand metric tons; top 6 of 11, plus other countries)

Country2025
China120,000
Iran100,000
Kazakhstan85,000
India51,000
Turkey34,000
Russia12,000
Other countriesNA

U.S. import sources: All (percent of imports, 2021–24)

CountryShare (%)
India39
China21
Morocco19
Mexico14
Other countries7

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Barite (February 2026)